KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a grey area in my mind

Spanish translation: nunca he sabido muy bien que pensar / nunca he tenido muy claro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a grey area in my mind
Spanish translation:nunca he sabido muy bien que pensar / nunca he tenido muy claro
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

12:16 Feb 20, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a grey area in my mind
Hola,

¿qué quiere decir realmente? ¿Que no le gusta? ¿Que es algo dudoso, raro?
Gracias.

"I've always found there's a gray area in my mind with the cheerleading squads you know. I think if you're pushing towards the edge of athleticism then I can understand it. If it's not that sort of thing where people are doing five somersaults and landing on someone else's shoulders I'm not quite sure what it's there for. And I think a lot of people feel the same way. The positive response we've got, particularly obviously from women, like my wife. When they heard that that was happening, it's all, you know, it makes it a little easier for them to go to the game and simply just enjoy the sport"
Laura Rodriguez
Spain
Nunca he sabido muy bien que pensar (de los grupos de animadoras)
Explanation:
Aquí me saldría de lo literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-21 10:26:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A mí también me lo parece, y añado tu opción al glosario. Saludos, Laura.
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Sí, o nunca me ha quedado muy claro la función de las animadoras... algo así. Gracias por tu aporte, suena más natural.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4algo dudoso; algo ambiguo; algo poco claro
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1Nunca he sabido muy bien que pensar (de los grupos de animadoras)
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1un área nebulosa en mi mente
A. Patricia Pedraza


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
algo dudoso; algo ambiguo; algo poco claro


Explanation:
Noun 1. gray area - an intermediate area; a topic that is not clearly one thing or the other

Search Results

1.
gray area - definition of gray area by the Free Online Dictionary ...
Definition of gray area in the Online Dictionary. Meaning of gray area. Pronunciation of gray area. Translations of gray area. gray area synonyms, gray area ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/gray area - 30k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2009-02-20 12:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Exactamente - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Mike. Sí, sería algo así como "A mí lo de los grupos de animadoras siempre me ha parecido un poco ambiguo/nunca me ha quedado muy claro/siempre me ha parecido un poco raro".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eileen Banks
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Eileen - Mike :)

agree  Almudena Grau
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Almudena - Mike :)

agree  Ivan Nieves: yep! :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, covelas - Mike :)

agree  Carmen Valentín
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Mike :)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un área nebulosa en mi mente


Explanation:
Se refiere a la dualidad que siente, por no tener claro el papel o función de los grupos de 'cheerleaders' en los juegos deportivos. Se pregunta si representan un umbral de atletismo, lo cual le daria sentido a los grupos, o si será otra cosa. Luego acaba formulando que, si acepta que es atletismo, entonces se relaja y ve el juego sin más consideraciones.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-20 13:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Contestando la pregunta de si le gustan o no....
No le gustan los cheerleaders.

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: eso o "área gris", significa ni blanca ni negra
1 hr
  -> Thanks Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nunca he sabido muy bien que pensar (de los grupos de animadoras)


Explanation:
Aquí me saldría de lo literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2009-02-21 10:26:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A mí también me lo parece, y añado tu opción al glosario. Saludos, Laura.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1415
Grading comment
Sí, o nunca me ha quedado muy claro la función de las animadoras... algo así. Gracias por tu aporte, suena más natural.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Colombia Truque Vélez: De acuerdo con tu opción!
2 hrs
  -> Saludos y gracias, Colombia - Bea