KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

three-quarter rate

Spanish translation: en horario de tres cuartos de jornada/jornada parcial // a tiempo parcial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:three-quarter rate
Spanish translation:en horario de tres cuartos de jornada/jornada parcial // a tiempo parcial
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

21:55 Feb 23, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: three-quarter rate
Programa de beneficios educativos para personal militar.

While using your XXX benefits, you may be eligible for the VA’s work-study program if you are attending school at a three-quarter or full-time rate.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
en horario / jornada parcial // a tiempo parcial
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-23 22:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La opción más literal sería "en horario de tres cuartos de jornada"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2en horario / jornada parcial // a tiempo parcial
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +1...por el 75% del tiempo o a tiempo completo.Alessandra Corazza
4tres cuartos/75% tiempo parcialmariogarcia324
4jornada reducida
Conchi Otaola
4Tres cuartos de jornada laboral
Celaya
4índice de asistencia parcial/75% de asistencia
Juan Carlos García
3si usted acude a clases a razón de (al menos) tres cuartos (del horario académico completo)Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en horario / jornada parcial // a tiempo parcial


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-23 22:06:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La opción más literal sería "en horario de tres cuartos de jornada"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1415
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen - Bea

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica - Bea

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
si usted acude a clases a razón de (al menos) tres cuartos (del horario académico completo)


Explanation:
Referencia:

Q: How many hours do I have to take to be considered full time for financial aid?
A: 12 credit hours each semester are required to be paid the full time amount. These 12 hours must be hours that are required for your program as listed in the catalog. If you are less than full time, your aid will be prorated as follows:
***9-11 credit hours: Three quarter time***
6-8 credit hours: Half time
5 or less credit hours: Less than half time
http://www.southwesterncc.edu/finaid/faqs.htm

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
índice de asistencia parcial/75% de asistencia


Explanation:
como se expresa en argentina, en los documentos educativos

Juan Carlos García
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tres cuartos de jornada laboral


Explanation:
luck

Celaya
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tres cuartos/75% tiempo parcial


Explanation:
in this case rate refers to to a time of assistance and it is asking for 3/4 or 75 %minimum

mariogarcia324
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jornada reducida


Explanation:
Así se suele usar, ya que los 3/4 superan la "media jornada" y no llegan a la "jornada completa".

Conchi Otaola
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...por el 75% del tiempo o a tiempo completo.


Explanation:
...si esta' asistiendo a las clases por el 75% del tiempo o a tiempo completo.

Alessandra Corazza
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T.P. Nina Liberman
21 hrs