ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

12 x 12 house

Spanish translation: una casa de 9 metros cuadrados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:12 x 12 house
Spanish translation:una casa de 9 metros cuadrados
Entered by: janago

10:51 Dec 11, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: 12 x 12 house
Supongo que se trata de una casa pequeña, de una sola pieza, o algo así. Pero me falta la seguridad.

El contexto es:

he lives in a 12 x 12 house with no running water.

gracias de antemano
janago
una casa de 9 metros cuadrados
Explanation:
siento lo de antes, me falla la matemática jeje, será ese tipo de casa de campo de donde se encuentra todo en una sola habitación (baño, cocina, cama...)
Selected response from:

MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5una casa de 9 metros cuadrados
MedTrans&More
4una casa de dos por dos
Cecilia Rey
4Una mini-casa, una casitaChristian Nielsen-Palacios
5 -1una casa de 4 x 4 (16 metros cuadrados) / una casa muy pequeña [metafórico]
Alberto Odor
4una casa/casita de 12 metros cuadradosGallagy
3casucha
Laura Ibáñez
4 -1una casa de 3 metros cuadrados
MedTrans&More


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
una casa de 3 metros cuadrados


Explanation:
creo que será 12 pies x 12 pies. o sea, 3m cuadrados

Example sentence(s):
  • vive en una casa de 3 metros cuadrados
MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ruth Wöhlk: estuviste erfermo cuando daban las clases de matemáticas?
36 mins

neutral  meirs: Maybe the ES expression ir right - but the math is wrong
1 hr
  -> you're right, hence the other post. Cheers!

disagree  jack_speak: if you recognize that this is incorrect, you should hide it. otherwise you are misleading people.
9 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una casa de 9 metros cuadrados


Explanation:
siento lo de antes, me falla la matemática jeje, será ese tipo de casa de campo de donde se encuentra todo en una sola habitación (baño, cocina, cama...)

Example sentence(s):
  • vive en una casa de 9 metros cuadrados
MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk: así me gusta!
33 mins
  -> jejeje me alegro :)

agree  Mónica Algazi: casita
1 hr

disagree  Gallagy: your maths is still wrong!
5 hrs

disagree  jack_speak: 12 x 12 feet is more than 13 square meters.
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una casa/casita de 12 metros cuadrados


Explanation:
12'(feet) which I assume this to be is roughly 3.5 metres by 3.5metres hence 12 metres square

have seen "casita" to describe a little house like this (or possibly shack (choza or chabola depending on location) or cabin (una cabaña) especially if it's made of wood and
if there's no running water (so no bathroom either and toilet probably in shed outside) so possibly it's even a hovel (una casucha)!
It all really depends on your context, of which you have given very little

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-11 23:25:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ok, so my maths is a bit off, should be 13m cuadrados, a round figure not exact amount.

Gallagy
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  iolanda casacuberta: Exactamente 3.6576, que al cuadrado da 13,37 metros cuadrados. ¡Perfecto!
2 hrs
  -> thanks iolanda, I was rounding off figure.

disagree  jack_speak: you're math is also wrong, my friend. Iolanda is almost correct. 13.38 m2.
3 hrs
  -> ok so I rounded off figure a bit much!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
una casa de 4 x 4 (16 metros cuadrados) / una casa muy pequeña [metafórico]


Explanation:
Un metro tiene tres pies, así es que 12 pies son 4 metros por lado. 4 x 4 = 16 metros cuadrados. Y si es metafórico, se refiere a una casa muy pequeña aunque las medidas no sean exactamente 4 x 4 m.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-11 23:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OK, here is Presicion:

12 feet = 3.6576 m

3.6576 x 3.6576 = 13.373649 m2



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-11 23:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Precision


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-12-11 23:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any how it was the closest of all ;)

Alberto Odor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jack_speak: overstated. // The meaning is self evident. Overstated means too big.
45 mins
  -> Meaning?

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Una mini-casa, una casita


Explanation:
Están muy de moda... no es una descripción peyorativa, porque las casitas pueden ser de alta calidad y belleza, pero sumamente pequeñas.


    Reference: http://www.tumbleweedhouses.com/
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casucha


Explanation:
Una solución diferente, sin tener demasiado contexto... Si la descripción del lugar en el que vive es peyorativa o condescendiente quizá se podría optar por "casucha". ¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2010-12-12 10:21:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He pensado en “casucha” por lo de “no running water”; parece que vive sin lo básico.


    Reference: http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/
Laura Ibáñez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una casa de dos por dos


Explanation:
Está claro que es una metáfora que se refiere a una casa muy pequeña. En castellano también existe una metafóra similar: "de dos por dos". Sugiero usar las letras y no números para que quede claro que se trata de una metáfora y no las dimensiones reales.

http://www.google.com.ar/#hl=es&biw=1280&bih=685&q="una casa...


Cecilia Rey
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 81