ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I love you so much.

Spanish translation: Te amo tanto.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you so much.
Spanish translation:Te amo tanto.
Entered by: Aurora Humarán

14:53 Jun 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: I love you so much.
statements
Brittany
Te amo tanto.
Explanation:
"Te quiero tanto" sería para un hijo.

"Te amo tanto", para un amante.

Saludos, Au
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Te amo tanto.Aurora Humarán
5 +3Not for KudozMaria-Jose Pastor
5 +3Te quiero muchoPOONA
5 +2Te quiero tanto
GoodWords
5 +1Te amo tanto.
Fabricio Castillo
5Te quiero tanto o te amo tantovmassry
5 -2Te amo tanto mucho!
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Te quiero mucho


Explanation:
.

POONA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Silvina!

agree  colemh
2 hrs

agree  ellery26
2 days3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Te amo tanto mucho!


Explanation:
as well. Good luck, Brittany!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-18 15:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ERRATA - ¡Te amo tanto/ mucho!



Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  POONA: ?
3 mins
  -> Mea culpa. ERRATA. Ver arriba, POONA, por favor.

disagree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: o tanto o mucho
29 mins
  -> Es verdad. Mea culpa. ERRATA. Ver arriba, Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales, por favor.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Te amo tanto.


Explanation:
"Te quiero tanto" sería para un hijo.

"Te amo tanto", para un amante.

Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: perfecto
29 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Catherine Witkowski Changanaquí
35 mins

agree  Manuel Garcia
1 hr

agree  Egmont: ...literalmente...
1 hr

agree  marianmare
1 day12 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Te amo tanto.


Explanation:
Esta oración tiene un par de posibilidades: Como dijo POONA, 'te quiero' es más para amigos, mientras que 'te amo' es mucho más personal y profundo, como con un ser amado o familiar muy directo. ¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  POONA: Depende del país, no?
4 mins
  -> Eso parece. ¡Gracias por el comentario!

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
12 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Silvina!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not for Kudoz


Explanation:
there are approximately 40 entries in the KudoZ glossaries for I love you,

take your pick.



Maria-Jose Pastor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serge L: The best answer so far...
8 mins
  -> thank you,

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: TOTALMENTE de acuerdo
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Fabricio Castillo: Oui.
49 mins
  -> gracias

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Te quiero tanto o te amo tanto


Explanation:
te quiero se le puede decir a cualquier ser querido.
te amo se le dice a amantes o hijos a alguien con quien uno tenga una relacion mucho mas cercana.


vmassry
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Te quiero tanto


Explanation:
Sing it to him (see references).


    Reference: http://www.laplazavirtual.com/disco/ov7/t1.htm
    Reference: http://www.atame.org/o/ov7/te_quiero_tanto_-2.shtml
GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviafont: Both are right. "So much" means "tanto" in Spanish and not "mucho". As to "love", in Argentina we only say "amo" in soap operas or in literature. We generally say "quiero"
2 hrs
  -> Igual en México; queremos más que amamos. Como el inglés dice "so much" y no "not much", me parece más fiel traducirlo con "tanto".

agree  AnaBlyth
10 hrs