KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

mobiling

Spanish translation: utilizar un radio móvil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mobiling
Spanish translation:utilizar un radio móvil
Entered by: Sol

18:06 Jun 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: mobiling
Be aware of local laws pertaining to the use of headphones/headsets while driving on public roads.
If in doubt, do not wear headphones while mobiling.
Sol
United States
mienjtras/cuando hable por un (teléfono) móvil
Explanation:
Yo diría que "mobiling" viene de "mobile phone", por lo que se refiere a la acción de usar el teléfono, no a la de conducir...
Salud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo que el sentido sería entonces el de recomendar que se usen otros sistemas manos libres no basadoe en auriculares...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos de uso al que me refiero:

Phone Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Phone Micro Miniatures For Quality Mobiling & PA Products. Telephone
In the UK 01785 813722 From Abroad 00 44 1785 813722.
www.microminiatures.com/pages/phone.htm - 2k

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Sony Ericsson T39 at Epinions ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Bluetooth stuff is cool too. Especially in Taiwan where you get fined
for driving and mobiling. This phone has built in Bluetooth linking. ...

Daily Yomiuri On-Line - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... NEC Mobiling, Ltd.\'s Primode enables cell-phone users to print photo stickers
from images taken using a cell phone with a built-in camera. ...
www.yomiuri.co.jp/newse/20030603wo62.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Press
... Buena prueba de ello es que el último modelo de impresora digital fabricado por
NEC Mobiling, Ltd.’s Primode posibilita a los usuarios imprimir “foto ...
www.ipcdigital.com/espanol/ ?action=inner&mode=71,,1,192,480 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

etc etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, es \"mientras\"... :-)
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
¡Mil Gracias! Me salvaste de meter la pata :)
Actually, it's not a phone but a 2-way radio.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mientras utilize su radio móvilDeborah Ramirez
4 +3mienjtras/cuando hable por un (teléfono) móvil
Javier Herrera
5 +1mientras esté conduciendo el automóvilyolanda Speece
5 +1MIENTRAS ESTé CONDUCIENDOsilviafont
4 +1está manejando un automóvil
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mientras esté conduciendo el automóvil


Explanation:
en una carretera pública
Espero que le ayude.


yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Saludos y Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
1 hr
  -> Thanks, buddy!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
está manejando un automóvil


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2003-06-30 18:16:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

context

I have never heard it used as a verb, but neologizing is nothing new.

Random House

mo·bile (m$ÆbÃl, -b\"l or, esp. Brit., -b#l for 1-8, 10, 11; m$Æb\"l or, Brit., -b#l for 9), adj.
1. capable of moving or being moved readily.
2. utilizing motor vehicles for ready movement: a mobile library.
3. Mil. permanently equipped with vehicles for transport.
4. flowing freely, as a liquid.
5. changeable or changing easily in expression, mood, purpose, etc.: a mobile face.
6. quickly responding to impulses, emotions, etc., as the mind.
7. Sociol.
a. characterized by or permitting the mixing of social groups.
b. characterized by or permitting relatively free movement from one social class or level to another.
8. of or pertaining to a mobile.
–n.
9. a piece of sculpture having delicately balanced units constructed of rods and sheets of metal or other material suspended in midair by wire or twine so that the individual parts can move independently, as when stirred by a breeze. Cf. stabile (def. 3).
10. Informal. a mobile home.
11. CB Radio Slang. a vehicle.
[1480–90; < L, neut. of m$bilis movable, equiv. to m$- (var. s. of mov\"re to MOVE) + -bilis -BLE]

Mo·bile (m$ b\"lÆ, m$Æb\"l), n.
1. a seaport in SW Alabama at the mouth of the Mobile River. 200,452.
2. a river in SW Alabama, formed by the confluence of the Alabama and Tombigbee rivers. 38 mi. (61 km) long.

-mobile,
a combining form extracted from automobile, occurring as the final element in compounds denoting specialized types of motorized conveyances: snowmobile; esp. productive in coinages naming vehicles equipped to procure or deliver objects, provide services, etc., to people without regular access to these: bloodmobile; bookmobile; clubmobile; jazzmobile.



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: (LAm) según Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mienjtras/cuando hable por un (teléfono) móvil


Explanation:
Yo diría que "mobiling" viene de "mobile phone", por lo que se refiere a la acción de usar el teléfono, no a la de conducir...
Salud

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:19:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo que el sentido sería entonces el de recomendar que se usen otros sistemas manos libres no basadoe en auriculares...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:23:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos de uso al que me refiero:

Phone Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Phone Micro Miniatures For Quality Mobiling & PA Products. Telephone
In the UK 01785 813722 From Abroad 00 44 1785 813722.
www.microminiatures.com/pages/phone.htm - 2k

Compare Prices and Read Reviews on Sony Ericsson T39 at Epinions ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The Bluetooth stuff is cool too. Especially in Taiwan where you get fined
for driving and mobiling. This phone has built in Bluetooth linking. ...

Daily Yomiuri On-Line - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... NEC Mobiling, Ltd.\'s Primode enables cell-phone users to print photo stickers
from images taken using a cell phone with a built-in camera. ...
www.yomiuri.co.jp/newse/20030603wo62.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Press
... Buena prueba de ello es que el último modelo de impresora digital fabricado por
NEC Mobiling, Ltd.’s Primode posibilita a los usuarios imprimir “foto ...
www.ipcdigital.com/espanol/ ?action=inner&mode=71,,1,192,480 - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

etc etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 18:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por cierto, es \"mientras\"... :-)

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Mil Gracias! Me salvaste de meter la pata :)
Actually, it's not a phone but a 2-way radio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: lo encuentro probable. por lógica simple "driving" sería la opción en el otro caso, mientras que no han encontrado verbo para decir "mobile-phoning" o "using a mobile phone"
31 mins
  -> Sí, es lo que creo. Gracias

agree  Valentín Hernández Lima: Si el texto proviene del Reino Unido, me sumo a la lógica de Javier y Álvaro.
38 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MIENTRAS ESTé CONDUCIENDO


Explanation:
MORE COMPREHENSIVE IN SPANISH

silviafont
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mientras utilize su radio móvil


Explanation:
Segun lo que yo entiendo es un término que utiliza la gente que transmite mensajes a otras personas desde sus autos utilizando un radio amateur.



    Reference: http://www.qsl.net/ka6wke/hfmobile.html
Deborah Ramirez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: tenías razón deborah
49 mins

agree  Becky Spangle
1 hr