KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

was just odd

Spanish translation: extraño/inusual/raro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:odd
Spanish translation:extraño/inusual/raro
Entered by: Graciela Carlyle

16:50 Nov 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: was just odd
Mr. Miller's silence was just as odd.
marisol
fue extraño/inusual/raro
Explanation:
suerte
G.
Selected response from:

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fue/resultó casual/singular/original/ misterioso
liliherre
5fue extraño/inusual/raro
Graciela Carlyle


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fue extraño/inusual/raro


Explanation:
suerte
G.

Graciela Carlyle
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fue/resultó casual/singular/original/ misterioso


Explanation:
otras posibilidades para odd.
Suerte!

liliherre
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish