KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

abortion-referral services

Spanish translation: agencias de servicios de aborto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:abortion-referral services
Spanish translation:agencias de servicios de aborto
Entered by: adamk

19:36 Jan 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: abortion-referral services
In Bigelow v. Virginia, the court struck down a state law prohibiting ads for abortion-referral services, holding that "the relationship of speech to the marketplace of products or services does not make [commercial advertising] valueless in the marketplace of ideas
Andres Galliano
agencias de servicios de aborto
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así. La frase en cuestión se refiere una agencia que ayuda a las personas embarazadas a encontrar una clínica para tener un aborto.

Las entidades comerciales que practican el aborto se conocen como "servicios de aborto" según Planned Parenthood.

No conozco otra traducción más breve o precisa.
Selected response from:

adamk
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2servicios de referencia a practicantes de abortosSusana Galilea
5servicios referenciales sobre el abortoFrida Tussie
4agencias de servicios de abortoadamk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servicios de referencia a practicantes de abortos


Explanation:
una sugerencia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-01-15 19:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Abortos-Practicantes De-Servicio De Referencia, Superpages ... - [ Translate this page ]
Abortos-Practicantes De-Servicio De Referencia negocios en paginas amarillas, English,
Paginas Amarillas, Abortos-Practicantes De-Servicio De Referencia. ...
buscar.superpages.com/negocios/C-Abortos-Practicantes+De-Servicio+De+Referencia/ - 56k - Cached - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk
10 mins

agree  Hardy Moreno: ching ching!!
28 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agencias de servicios de aborto


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así. La frase en cuestión se refiere una agencia que ayuda a las personas embarazadas a encontrar una clínica para tener un aborto.

Las entidades comerciales que practican el aborto se conocen como "servicios de aborto" según Planned Parenthood.

No conozco otra traducción más breve o precisa.


    Reference: http://www.ppgg.org/spanish/medical/pregnancy_options.asp#ab...
adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servicios referenciales sobre el aborto


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish