KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

university endowments

Spanish translation: donaciones / ahorros


00:51 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: university endowments
University endowments increased an average of 2.9 percent last year, reversing two years of decline.
Andres Galliano
Spanish translation:donaciones / ahorros
Explanation:
depende de qué estes hablando
Selected response from:

jab
Grading comment
donaciones a, o donaciones de las universidades?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(Post grading) Donaciones *a* las Universidadesxxxdawn39
5provechosGabo Pena
4donaciones / ahorros
jab


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donaciones / ahorros


Explanation:
depende de qué estes hablando

jab
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
donaciones a, o donaciones de las universidades?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Post grading) Donaciones *a* las Universidades


Explanation:
Porque aquí se refiere a que las reciben, no a que las Universidades las dan (que también puede ser).

ACUERDO DE LA ASAMBLEA GENERAL DE LA CRUE (15-06-01)
... Asimismo es necesario disponer de incentivos fiscales específicos que propicien las aportaciones externas
y las *donaciones a las Universidades*.
====================
Un saludo, Andrés.
:)







    Reference: http://www.crue.org/acuerdCRUE150601.htm
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: Yes! cariños
10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias! Cariños :)

1 day37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
provechos


Explanation:
Definitions of endowed:
adjective: provided or supplied or equipped with (especially as by inheritance or nature)
Example: "An well-endowed college"
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?Main Entry: en·dow
Pronunciation: in-'dau, en-
Function: transitive verb
Etymology: Middle English, from Anglo-French endouer, from Middle French en- + douer to endow, from Latin dotare, from dot-, dos gift, dowry -- more at DATE
Date: 15th century
1 : to furnish with an income; especially : to make a grant of money providing for the continuing support or maintenance of <endow a hospital>
2 : to furnish with a dower
3 : to provide with something freely or naturally <endowed with a good sense of humor> book=Dictionary&va=endowed

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish