KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sorts shirt

Spanish translation: camisa de manga corta


15:56 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sorts shirt
"X wears jeans, a sorts shirt and his hair cut short."
Aalexia
Spanish translation:camisa de manga corta
Explanation:
tiene que ser errata... me figuro que es short-sleeved shirt...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2camisa de manga corta
Marian Greenfield
3de manga cortaxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
camisa de manga corta


Explanation:
tiene que ser errata... me figuro que es short-sleeved shirt...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  NECTrad
14 mins

agree  Marsha Wilkie
23 mins

disagree  Refugio: In order to be short sleeved shirt, you would have to change one word and add another. I think it is more likely to be sport(s) shirt.
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de manga corta


Explanation:
sin decir camisa, porque es más general

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14