KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

at a remove

Spanish translation: aparte, en forma independiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at a remove
Spanish translation:aparte, en forma independiente
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:30 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: at a remove
In short, theory is not an activity that takes place AT A REMOVE from compositional practice.
jorge_trad
aparte, en forma independiente
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6aparte, en forma independiente
Henry Hinds
5independientemente deJulia Fernandez Trevino


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aparte, en forma independiente


Explanation:
Ya


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
0 min
  -> Gracias, Lesley.

agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Marian.

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  Antonio de Torre Álvarez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  Maria Lorenzo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Alejandro Umerez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
independientemente de


Explanation:
In short, theory is not an activity that takes place AT A REMOVE from compositional practice.
Para decirlo brevemente, la teoría no es una actividad que tenga lugar independientemente de la práctica de la composición.

Julia Fernandez Trevino
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish