KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

clothes does not make the man

Spanish translation: El hábito no hace al monje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clothes does not make the man
Spanish translation:El hábito no hace al monje
Entered by: xxxdianapoleo

13:59 Mar 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: clothes does not make the man
proverb
xxxdianapoleo
El hábito no hace al monje
Explanation:
exp
Selected response from:

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11El hábito no hace al monje
Maria Lorenzo
5Aunque la mona se viste de seda, mona se queda.Heather Laidlaw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
El hábito no hace al monje


Explanation:
exp

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whoever
2 mins

agree  Eva Gea: ¡Perfecto!
15 mins

agree  sileugenia
19 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi
22 mins
  -> Muchas gracias a todos!

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr

agree  Martin Harvey
1 hr

agree  xxxjomasaov
2 hrs

agree  Duckster
2 hrs

agree  Alejandro Umerez
7 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
9 hrs

agree  xxxdawn39: aunque el monje haga el hábito... Un saludo, María :)
11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias a todos y un saludito, dawn! :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Aunque la mona se viste de seda, mona se queda.


Explanation:
exp.

Heather Laidlaw

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Solsi: Este dicho tiene una connotación peyorativa (incluso racista en algunos contextos latinoamericanos) que el original no tiene.
51 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: completamente de acuerdo, al menos en España. Un cordial saludo :)
11 hrs