KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

bullets

Spanish translation: balas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullets
Spanish translation:balas
Entered by: Ltemes

17:17 Mar 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / in formal written register
English term or phrase: bullets
for a shotgun.

Are there at least two different names for it?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
balas
Explanation:
as far as I know, this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-26 17:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also could be PROYECTIL or PLOMO but balas is the direct translation.

and if you\'re taking about a \"bullet wound\" then that\'s: balazo.
Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9balas
Ltemes
4perdigonesplrubio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
balas


Explanation:
as far as I know, this is it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-03-26 17:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also could be PROYECTIL or PLOMO but balas is the direct translation.

and if you\'re taking about a \"bullet wound\" then that\'s: balazo.

Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sandy T
15 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Will Matter: in English "bullets" are for handguns, shotguns use "shotgun shells/shells" and not bullets. "I put a bullet in my shotgun" is incorrect usage, just letting you know because it does make a difference in English.
17 mins
  -> Thanks. you're absolutely right. In fact, "shotgun shell" is translated as "cartucho" in Spanish. However, given that the asker requested the translation for "bullets" I wrote "balas", which is correct.

agree  Blanca González: si necesita dos distintas, además de proyectil también puede usar munición, aunque ésta es mucho más general
38 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs

agree  ljilja
2 hrs

agree  plrubio: Can also be "balines" or "perdigones"
3 hrs

agree  purificaci
19 hrs

agree  Beatriz Cirera
3 days1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perdigones


Explanation:
Although balas is the normal trnaslation for bullets, a shotgun may be loaded with "cartuchos" which are filled with "balines" or "perdigones" or even with "sal".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2004-03-26 21:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also use \"postas\". These are larger than \"perdigones\" but they still go several of them (like balls) into a \"shell\".

plrubio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish