KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Questioon marks at the begining of the question sentence in Spanish. Where to fi

Spanish translation: Alt + 168 on keypad ¿ with num lock on.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Questioon marks at the begining of the question sentence in Spanish. Where to fi
Spanish translation:Alt + 168 on keypad ¿ with num lock on.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:36 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / literacy
English term or phrase: Questioon marks at the begining of the question sentence in Spanish. Where to fi
This is not for translation. I just need to kno where to find the question mark at the beginning of the sentence, that goes in Spanish questions. Thank you very much.
I am using Microsoft word.
Scabal
Alt + 168 on keypad ¿ with num lock on.
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-30 03:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡ = 173, é = 130 í = 161 á = 160 ó = 162 ú = 163 ñ = 164

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-30 03:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ü = 129 (not too common but its used - güero)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-30 03:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s used... (Lapsus P.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-30 03:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also installed a Spanish keyboard as e-rich says, but bear in mind that it changes a number of other keys as well. You need to experiment with it and remember the changes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-30 04:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ctrl and \' is still another way.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Alt + 168 on keypad ¿ with num lock on.
Henry Hinds
5 +3¿....?
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
questioon marks at the begining of the question sentence in spanish. where to fi
¿....?


Explanation:
first you need to install e.g.¨Spanish International¨ which you do via Control Panel and ¨Regional and Languages¨ and if you install the above Spanish International, you will find your reversed question mark at the very end right of the 4th ie. upper row, by pressing SHIFT. In a regular US keyboard, you would find the + sign there. Good luck.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duckster: That's how it is on mine. I can toggle between Spanish and English keyboards this way. In the Spanish keyboard, the ? is gotten by pressing SHIFT and - .
8 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke: I just use the Spanish keyboard, it has everything I need for English
20 mins

neutral  Carlos Diaz de Leon: It gets confusing for me. When you change to Spanish keyboard, it changes a number of other keys (to include "ñ" for example). I know it does work for other people. Matter of preference, I guess
25 mins

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: I agree with Lesley. But I must add that once you get used to both layouts you can switch from one to the other and not even realize it, that is how easy it gets with practice.
20 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
questioon marks at the begining of the question sentence in spanish. where to fi
Alt + 168 on keypad ¿ with num lock on.


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-30 03:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡ = 173, é = 130 í = 161 á = 160 ó = 162 ú = 163 ñ = 164

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-30 03:41:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ü = 129 (not too common but its used - güero)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-30 03:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s used... (Lapsus P.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-30 03:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have also installed a Spanish keyboard as e-rich says, but bear in mind that it changes a number of other keys as well. You need to experiment with it and remember the changes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-30 04:33:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ctrl and \' is still another way.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: My thoughts exactly, it is easier to memorize the codes. If you do Spanish documents often enough, keying in the codes becomes second nature
27 mins
  -> Thanks, Carlos, I use both, but when doing a longer text in Spanish I change the keyboard.

agree  Anna Villegas: Do it easier: just copy and paste. (¿Ves? ¡Lo acabo de hacer!)
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Anna, pero creo que así es más difícil.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Pablo.