KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

backstabbing

Spanish translation: traidor/falso amigo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backstabb(er)
Spanish translation:traidor/falso amigo
Entered by: Ltemes

22:04 Mar 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: backstabbing
Sé lo que significa 'backstabbing', pero no sé cómo se llama a una persona que hace 'backstabbing', es decir, que habla mal de alguien a sus espaldas, basándose en rumores. ¿Chismoso?
xxxcsm
Spain
traidor/falso amigo
Explanation:
Merriam-Webster:
Main Entry: back·stab·bing
Pronunciation: -"sta-bi[ng]
Function: noun
: betrayal (as by a verbal attack against one not present) especially by a false friend



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-30 22:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahí te va una cita sobre el tema:

\"El falso amigo es como la sombra que
nos sigue mientras dura el sol. \" - Carlo Dossi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-30 22:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y para meternos más en el asunto, ya que estamos...

PERFIDO, AMIGO INFIEL, AMIGO DESLEAL, ZAINO

Selected response from:

Ltemes
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2traidor/falso amigo
Ltemes
4traicionero
Ismael Torres


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traidor/falso amigo


Explanation:
Merriam-Webster:
Main Entry: back·stab·bing
Pronunciation: -"sta-bi[ng]
Function: noun
: betrayal (as by a verbal attack against one not present) especially by a false friend



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-30 22:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahí te va una cita sobre el tema:

\"El falso amigo es como la sombra que
nos sigue mientras dura el sol. \" - Carlo Dossi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-03-30 22:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Y para meternos más en el asunto, ya que estamos...

PERFIDO, AMIGO INFIEL, AMIGO DESLEAL, ZAINO



Ltemes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero: que tal traidor, hipócrita?
25 mins
  -> totalmente. hay un sinfin de opciones para designar a esta variedad de cretino... ;>) gracias!

agree  Beatriz Cirera
32 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Beatriz

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traicionero


Explanation:
"Calumniador" pudiera ser otra opción.

Ismael Torres
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12