KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

turn to account

Spanish translation: to make better use of it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turn to account
Spanish translation:to make better use of it
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

13:20 Apr 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: turn to account
Hablando sobre una casa que es muy grande y sólo viven dos personas en ella.
It seems weirs not to turn the house to account.
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
to make better use of it
Explanation:
to turn something to account means to make use of or profit from it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-03 13:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster: Profit, Advantage <he turned his wit to good account>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-03 13:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Spanish: sacarle mejor provecho
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3to make better use of it
MJ Barber
5sacarle provecho
María T. Vargas
5sacar buen provecho de algoxxxjomasaov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to make better use of it


Explanation:
to turn something to account means to make use of or profit from it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-03 13:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster: Profit, Advantage <he turned his wit to good account>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-04-03 13:28:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, Spanish: sacarle mejor provecho

MJ Barber
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo: sacarle provecho :) Salu2
33 mins
  -> you're right: sacarele provecho

agree  Pablo Grosschmid: you are right, Mary Jo!
8 hrs

agree  Lesley Clarke
9 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sacar buen provecho de algo


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sacarle provecho


Explanation:
Experiencia.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40