KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

flip chart pad & stand

Spanish translation: papelografo o flip chart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flip chart pad & stand
Spanish translation:papelografo o flip chart
Entered by: Penelope Ausejo

16:10 Apr 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general culture
English term or phrase: flip chart pad & stand
is used as a simple sentence
Esteban De Giacomi
papelografo o flip chart
Explanation:
En mi empresa (en España) le llamábamos indistintamente papelógrafo o flip-chart.

Y lo mismo papel para el papelógrafo o para el flip-chart
Selected response from:

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rotafolio y caballete
Alejandro Umerez
5 +1papelografo o flip chart
Penelope Ausejo
5bloque de papel y soporte de rotafolioelere
5caballete y papel para rotafolio
Patricia Baldwin


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caballete y papel para rotafolio


Explanation:
Saludos Cordiales,
Patricia

Patricia Baldwin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rotafolio y caballete


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Gilligan
5 hrs

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
10 hrs

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
papelografo o flip chart


Explanation:
En mi empresa (en España) le llamábamos indistintamente papelógrafo o flip-chart.

Y lo mismo papel para el papelógrafo o para el flip-chart

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie: En Colombia se usa papelógrafo - flip chart no.
4 hrs
  -> Thx Marsha :)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloque de papel y soporte de rotafolio


Explanation:
rotafolio es el conjunto conformado por un bloque de papel de gran tamaño que se apoya sobre un caballete;

elere
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12