KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

breakout

Spanish translation: Salón de Trabajo


02:35 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: breakout
it appear in this context: then be in your breakout room at 9:30
esteban
Spanish translation:Salón de Trabajo
Explanation:
Usualmente, los 'breakout rooms' son los salones a los cuales se envían los equipos de trabajo que están recibiendo una conferencia o clase para que ese equipo trabaje en algún caso de estudio o presentación específica.
Selected response from:

Maria Vargas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sala que corresponde a su grupo
Henry Hinds
4Salón de Trabajo
Maria Vargas
4en el consultorio....
Sandy T


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en el consultorio....


Explanation:
breakout room puede ser un lugar donde se hace una sesion de interes (como por ejemplo, terapia)
De hecho 'breakout session' es una sesion de ....
Mas contexto ayudaria. :-)

Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salón de Trabajo


Explanation:
Usualmente, los 'breakout rooms' son los salones a los cuales se envían los equipos de trabajo que están recibiendo una conferencia o clase para que ese equipo trabaje en algún caso de estudio o presentación específica.

Maria Vargas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sala que corresponde a su grupo


Explanation:
The term "breakout room" as used here obviously refers to a conference in which participants divide up into smaller groups to deal with special tasks or discussions, where the report to different, smaller rooms. Por lo tanto, es "la sala que corresponde a su grupo" o "pequeño grupo".

Tantas veces lo he escuchado en conferencias donde me toca laborar de intérprete, y tantas veces lo he dicho así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2004-04-05 03:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When we interpret, we need to know beforehand how many \"breakout rooms\" or groups there will be, in order to have multi-channel equipment and interpreters for all.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 52 mins (2004-04-05 06:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

where \"they\" report to... (Lapsus P.)

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sassa: me parece la mejor opción en este conexto. salu2 :)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sassa.

agree  Refugio
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
1 day10 hrs