KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

hardwiring

Spanish translation: cableado, circuitería, circuitos


19:45 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: hardwiring
is used in this context: it is the hardwiring in your brain
esteban
Spanish translation:cableado, circuitería, circuitos
Explanation:
En sentido figurado, claro está...

hard-wired
adjective (of a circuit or instruction) permanently wired into a computer, replacing separate software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-04-05 20:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Los engranajes de tu cerebro?

Yo no sería tan literal... pondría algo así como \"la manera en que funciona tu cerebro\" o algo así.

Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-04-05 20:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu cerebro --> tu mente. \"la manera en que funciona/trabaja tu cerebro/tu mente\"
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4cableado, circuitería, circuitos
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4interconexiones cerebralesSergio Aguirre
4"arquitectura" neurológicaRefugio


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cableado, circuitería, circuitos


Explanation:
En sentido figurado, claro está...

hard-wired
adjective (of a circuit or instruction) permanently wired into a computer, replacing separate software

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-04-05 20:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Los engranajes de tu cerebro?

Yo no sería tan literal... pondría algo así como \"la manera en que funciona tu cerebro\" o algo así.

Suerte :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2004-04-05 20:26:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tu cerebro --> tu mente. \"la manera en que funciona/trabaja tu cerebro/tu mente\"


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: una excelente opción: la manera en que funciona/trabaja tu cerebro/mente
6 mins
  -> Gracias :D

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia :)

agree  whoever: Me gusta. Es la idea,
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
17 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"arquitectura" neurológica


Explanation:
What one is born with, not what is learned

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interconexiones cerebrales


Explanation:
Entramado neural

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish