KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

translation pitch

Spanish translation: oferta de traducción


15:44 Jun 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: translation pitch
hi everyone....does anyone know what this means? or has anyone come accross it already?
i've been asked for a translation sample and right at the top of the page (and the file name also) it says translation pitch......i don't need to translate it i suppose but i would love to know what it means as it sounds awful......thanks everyone
anaell
Spain
Spanish translation:oferta de traducción
Explanation:
It could be "pitch" as in font size, but that doesn't seem likely, so I'm guessing "pitch" as in "sales pitch" (rollo promocional)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-25 15:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or \"lema\".
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
lets hope you're right on the "rollo promocional" bit and it doesn't turn out to be "timo"....thanks for suggestions....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3tono de traducción (dinámica, tempo...)
Alicia Jordá
3 +1oferta de traducción
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oferta de traducción


Explanation:
It could be "pitch" as in font size, but that doesn't seem likely, so I'm guessing "pitch" as in "sales pitch" (rollo promocional)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-06-25 15:48:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or \"lema\".

GoodWords
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
lets hope you're right on the "rollo promocional" bit and it doesn't turn out to be "timo"....thanks for suggestions....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tono de traducción (dinámica, tempo...)


Explanation:
this link refers to music, but the term is related to the intervals in translation, suppose oral, but also written, with interjections, exclamations and changes in tone regarding translation


The time interval for translation of example 49a is one quarter note while for 49b it is two quarters. The interval of pitch translation for both 49a and 49b is a perfect fourth, or five semitones. Such operations can involve many other parameters, such as dynamics, rhythm, tempo, etc.


    Reference: http://wc.pima.edu/~lsolomon/diss4.htm
Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: parece ser eso, No creo que sea parte del texto a traducir, Alice. Saludos desde Boca Raton
42 mins
  -> no, se debe referir a la dinámica del texto, muchos saludos desde "Alacant, la millor terreta del mon" (Alicante, la mejor tierra del mundo!) no nos echamos flores ni nada!, Boca Ratón debe ser precioso, yo estuve en Disney sólo

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> gracias Nora, saludos!

agree  LCK: me inclino a decir lo mismo que George :-) ¿se habla catalán en Alicante? Saludos desde Connecticut...yo voy a visitar España a finales del mes que viene :-)
5 hrs
  -> bueno, realmente Alicante es "Comunidad Valenciana", el valenciano se considera variante del catalán, pero no se habla tanto, gracias Lisa!