KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

OVERFLOW

Spanish translation: día extra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overflow day
Spanish translation:día extra
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:28 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: OVERFLOW
May 14 will be availabe as an OVERFLOW day to wrap up any remaining open issues .
jorge_trad
extra
Explanation:
En este contexto, un día extra para tratar los asuntos pendientes

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4extra
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2extra, adicional
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 -1extemporaneo
makihuaman
2desbordamiento de temasGabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
overflow
extra


Explanation:
En este contexto, un día extra para tratar los asuntos pendientes

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Sí, eso debe ser (dentro del contexto) ¡Suerte, Michael!
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra - Mike :)

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  cecilia_fraga: Estoy de acuerdo, por el contexto.
1 day18 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desbordamiento de temas


Explanation:
lo que falte de tocar sera en ese dia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-26 19:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dia para el desborde

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overflow
extra, adicional


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia:

El 14 de mayo será un día adicional para redondear/cerrar cualquier asunto que todavía esté pendiente.


María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Morelli
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Silvina

agree  Marylen
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marylen

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
overflow
extemporaneo


Explanation:
..."el 14 de mayo, sera un dia extemporaneo para finalizar cualquier asunto pendiente..."

makihuaman
United States
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Extemporáneo = inoportuno, inconveniente, impropio. No me parece que eso diga el texto.
14 hrs