KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

ceaseless

Spanish translation: incesante, perpetuo, perenne


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ceaseless
Spanish translation:incesante, perpetuo, perenne
Entered by: xxxOso

19:44 Jun 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ceaseless
As in ceaseless chatter
Mary
incesante, perpetuo, perenne
Explanation:
Algunas opciones.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4incesante, perpetuo, perennexxxOso
5 +3incesante
Marocas
5incansable (no se cansa, no para)
Xenia Wong
4 +1interminable
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
incesante, perpetuo, perenne


Explanation:
Algunas opciones.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 210
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: a fast bear is a good bear
1 min
  -> Hola George, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Katty Ossa
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Katty ¶:^)

agree  Alejandro Umerez
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Alejandro ¶:^)

agree  teju
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, teju ¶:^)

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
incesante


Explanation:
Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-28 19:47:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Que no termina, no tiene fin,

... La arena del desierto es para el viajero fatigado lo mismo que
la conversación incesante para el amante del silencio. ...
www.proverbia.net/proverbios.asp?page=7

... Algunas de sus novelas alucinadas, como La cabeza del cordero y Muertes de perro , eran temas de conversación incesante en mis cafés de la adolescencia. ...
sololiteratura.com/tomartlalengua.htm

LA INCESANTE AGONÍA DEL MUNDO ÍNDIGENA. Eran los dueños de paraísos
terrenales definitivamente perdidos. Eran unos 250 millones ...
www.geocities.com/aukanawel/ obras/cienciasecreta/introduccion/agonia.html

Incesante industrialización y creciente población. El sector privado
no se interesó por el campo. Las grandes inversiones seguían ...
omega.ilce.edu.mx:3000/sites/ estados/libros/edomex/htm/sec_114.htm

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: nice tie
1 min
  -> Thanks, George

agree  Javier Herrera
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Javier

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nora

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interminable


Explanation:
i don't know about chatter... "parloteo" is good, but then maybe "parloteo incesante" does sound better

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María López Gromaz: con charla quizá
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
incansable (no se cansa, no para)


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80