KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ph.D.

Spanish translation: doctor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ph.D.
Spanish translation:doctor
Entered by: Nina Snoj

10:25 Jun 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Ph.D.
What is the correct translation of the title Ph.D. in Spanish?
Nina Snoj
Slovenia
doctor
Explanation:
sin más, un "ph.d." es un "doctorado" en castellano
Selected response from:

dtaboada
Denmark
Grading comment
Gracias compañero...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12doctor
dtaboada
5 +1Doctor/ado en Filosofia
Sandy T


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
ph.d.
doctor


Explanation:
sin más, un "ph.d." es un "doctorado" en castellano

dtaboada
Denmark
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Gracias compañero...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
4 mins

agree  Maria Corinaldesi
58 mins

agree  Natalia Zudaire
1 hr

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  NoraBellettieri: Le correspondería a Michael Powers (PhD) traducirlo, no?
2 hrs

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
2 hrs

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
7 hrs

agree  Katty Ossa: doctorado.........
7 hrs

agree  Gisela Herrera: de acuerdo!
11 hrs

agree  Silvina Morelli
16 hrs

agree  Cristina Lazaro
1 day2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
1 day6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ph.d.
Doctor/ado en Filosofia


Explanation:
Ph D= doctor in philosophy
Ese es el significado de las abreviaturas. Es cierto, que es un doctorado, el grado máximo otorgado despues de tres años de estudios en 'graduate school'
Visita
www.babylon.com


Sandy T
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: Ese era el significado original, cuando la filosofía abarcaba todos los estudios universitarios. Hoy en día PHD es doctorado en cualquier carrera, sea de letras o de ciencias.
1 hr
  -> cierto. pero es lo que Ph D significa, no? Gracias!