ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

cat-scan

Spanish translation: tomografía axial computarizada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cat-scan
Spanish translation:tomografía axial computarizada
Entered by: Mapi

17:50 Aug 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: cat-scan
Cat-Scan #1
Cat-Scan #2

Carteles para hospital. No tengo contexto pues son frases sueltas en excel
Silvina
Tomografia Axial Computerizada (TAC)
Explanation:
COMO APOYO A LA RESPUESTA DE XENIA

CAT-SCAN stands for:
Computed Axial Tomography Scan
CAT scan (kãt) [computerized axial tomography], X-ray technique that allows relatively safe, painless, and rapid diagnosis in previously inaccessible areas of the body; also called CT scan. An X-ray tube, rotating around a specific area of the body, delivers an appropriate amount of X radiation for the tissue being studied and takes pictures of that part of the internal anatomy from different angles. More recent scanners have a stationary X-ray tube and use deflecting coils and special reflectors to position the X-ray beam. A computer program is then used to form a composite, readable image. CAT scanning has revolutionized medicine, especially neurology, by facilitating the diagnosis of brain and spinal cord disorders, cancer, and other conditions. Ultrafast CT, or electron beam CT, is able to take pictures in a tenth of a second. It is useful in creating images of moving parts, such as the heart, without blurring.

Discapnet: Glosario de la discapacidad, letra T - [ Translate this page ]
... cortes axiales. Tambien llamada TAC, Tomografia Axial Computarizada.
...[continúa]. TOMOGRAFÍA AXIAL COMPUTERIZADA (TAC). TÉCNICA ...
www.discapnet.es/Discapnet/ Castellano/Glosario/T/default.htm?pagina=3 - 34k - 27 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Tomografia axial computerizada - [ Translate this page ]
... Tomografia axial computerizada. Análisis de muestras. Salud, Tomografia axial
computerizada Tomografia axial computerizada Tomografia axial computerizada. ...
pdf.rincondelvago.com/ tomografia-axial-computerizada.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] CONCEPTO
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... HERNIA DISCAL EXTRAFORAMINAL. TOMOGRAFIA AXIAL COMPUTERIZADA. VENTAJAS: ... HERNIA DISCAL
EXTRAFORAMINAL. TOMOGRAFIA AXIAL COMPUTERIZADA. INCONVENIENTES: ...
www.neurovia.org/700/powerpoint/n-6-hernia.ppt - Similar pages

Cerco- Exploración TAC - [ Translate this page ]
¿Qué es la TAC? Tomografia Axial Computerizada. ¿ Qué es la TAC ? (Tomografia
Axial Computarizada). La CT o CAT es un procedimiento ...
www.cercosa.com/Secciones/Cerco/Informacion_tac/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

La TAC multicorte permite la reconstrucción en 3D del corazón - [ Translate this page ]
... Actualización en TC Multicorte, que se ha celebrado en Pamplona, que la tomografia axial computerizada (TAC) multicorte permite la reconstrucción ...
www.diariomedico.com/edicion/ noticia/0,2458,368669,00.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-29 20:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En ese hospital tienen la suerte de tener al menos dos salas de TAC!
Selected response from:

Mapi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Tomografía computarizada
Xenia Wong
5 +5Tomografia Axial Computerizada (TAC)
Mapi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Tomografía computarizada


Explanation:
Hoja informativa: Tomografía computarizada (CT o CAT Scan)
... Hoja informativa: Tomografía computarizada (CT o CAT Scan). ... Esta exploración también
se denomina tomografía axial computarizada o CAT scan . ...
http://www.noah-health.org/spanish/illness/mentalhealth/corn... - En caché


La Tomografía Computarizada - (Computed Tomography (CT or CAT) ...
... La Tomografía Computarizada - (Computed Tomography (CT or CAT) Scan ...
http://www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/UVAHealth/adult_radiolo... - En caché


CAT Scan del cerebro de Magarotto
Hospital Eva Perón: Magarotto siempre presente en
acontecimientos que afectarán su futuro. Volver.
http://orbita.starmedia.com/~magarotto1/libro/hospital.htm - En caché


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: o computada
7 mins
  -> Agradecida Cecilia.........xen

agree  xxx.xyz
8 mins
  -> Gracias mil KK123........xen

agree  Mapi: Por supuesto, aunque nunca había oido computarizada
18 mins
  -> Gracias Mapi.....saludos.........xen

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: si es computarizada, así es el término correcto
23 mins
  -> Agradecida nuevamente Rosa.........xen

agree  Ismael Torres: ¡Definitivamente!
47 mins
  -> Gracias Ismael..........xen

agree  Hebe Martorella: Exacto una vez mas. saludos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Hebe..........xen

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Tomografia Axial Computerizada (TAC)


Explanation:
COMO APOYO A LA RESPUESTA DE XENIA

CAT-SCAN stands for:
Computed Axial Tomography Scan
CAT scan (kãt) [computerized axial tomography], X-ray technique that allows relatively safe, painless, and rapid diagnosis in previously inaccessible areas of the body; also called CT scan. An X-ray tube, rotating around a specific area of the body, delivers an appropriate amount of X radiation for the tissue being studied and takes pictures of that part of the internal anatomy from different angles. More recent scanners have a stationary X-ray tube and use deflecting coils and special reflectors to position the X-ray beam. A computer program is then used to form a composite, readable image. CAT scanning has revolutionized medicine, especially neurology, by facilitating the diagnosis of brain and spinal cord disorders, cancer, and other conditions. Ultrafast CT, or electron beam CT, is able to take pictures in a tenth of a second. It is useful in creating images of moving parts, such as the heart, without blurring.

Discapnet: Glosario de la discapacidad, letra T - [ Translate this page ]
... cortes axiales. Tambien llamada TAC, Tomografia Axial Computarizada.
...[continúa]. TOMOGRAFÍA AXIAL COMPUTERIZADA (TAC). TÉCNICA ...
www.discapnet.es/Discapnet/ Castellano/Glosario/T/default.htm?pagina=3 - 34k - 27 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Tomografia axial computerizada - [ Translate this page ]
... Tomografia axial computerizada. Análisis de muestras. Salud, Tomografia axial
computerizada Tomografia axial computerizada Tomografia axial computerizada. ...
pdf.rincondelvago.com/ tomografia-axial-computerizada.html - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] CONCEPTO
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... HERNIA DISCAL EXTRAFORAMINAL. TOMOGRAFIA AXIAL COMPUTERIZADA. VENTAJAS: ... HERNIA DISCAL
EXTRAFORAMINAL. TOMOGRAFIA AXIAL COMPUTERIZADA. INCONVENIENTES: ...
www.neurovia.org/700/powerpoint/n-6-hernia.ppt - Similar pages

Cerco- Exploración TAC - [ Translate this page ]
¿Qué es la TAC? Tomografia Axial Computerizada. ¿ Qué es la TAC ? (Tomografia
Axial Computarizada). La CT o CAT es un procedimiento ...
www.cercosa.com/Secciones/Cerco/Informacion_tac/ - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

La TAC multicorte permite la reconstrucción en 3D del corazón - [ Translate this page ]
... Actualización en TC Multicorte, que se ha celebrado en Pamplona, que la tomografia axial computerizada (TAC) multicorte permite la reconstrucción ...
www.diariomedico.com/edicion/ noticia/0,2458,368669,00.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 25 mins (2004-08-29 20:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En ese hospital tienen la suerte de tener al menos dos salas de TAC!

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton: Es el término adecuado indiscutiblemente
6 mins
  -> gracias Rosa

agree  olv10siq: Es el término correcto.
8 mins
  -> gracias olv1Osiq

agree  Henry Hinds
59 mins
  -> gracias Henry

agree  Penelope Ausejo
1 hr
  -> gracias pepis

agree  valpac
23 hrs