KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

leading the way

Spanish translation: a la vanguardia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leading the way
Spanish translation:a la vanguardia
Entered by: Carolina Villegas

10:08 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: leading the way
It is used widely in the automotive industry with companies like Nissan leading the way.

¿Cómo se traduciría? ¿"A la cabeza"? Muchas gracias de antemano.
Carolina Villegas
a la vanguardia
Explanation:
s
Selected response from:

Aguado
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a la vanguardiaAguado
5 +1de primera línea
Ana Juliá


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a la vanguardia


Explanation:
s

Aguado
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
6 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Julio Torres
11 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Maria Teijido
11 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de primera línea


Explanation:
empresas de primera línea como Nissan

Ana Juliá
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carina Cesano
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carina