KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

success will look like

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo se medirá el éxito?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:success will look like
Spanish translation:¿Cómo se medirá el éxito?
Entered by: Maria-Teresa Zenteno

19:30 Nov 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / texto general
English term or phrase: success will look like
Se describen los elementos de un plan estratégico y, al final, figura uno con este título:

What success will look like?
180452
Spain
¿Cómo se medirá el éxito?
Explanation:
I would pose it as a question, just as in the original.
Selected response from:

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¿Cómo se medirá el éxito?
Maria-Teresa Zenteno
4 +2¿de qué modo se verá el éxito?
Magdalena Gastaldi
5 +1La cara del exitoteju
5Como se notara el exito
Arturo Delgado
4qué aspecto tendrá el éxito?
Pablo Grosschmid
4¿cuál es (para nosotros) la imagen del éxito?
Cecilia Della Croce
3wait and see :)Azra Obalı (Akifgil)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qué aspecto tendrá el éxito?


Explanation:
++

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-11-29 19:33:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o
cómo será el éxito


Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wait and see :)


Explanation:
I think so..
What success will we have ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-11-29 19:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I guess how to guess it :)

Azra Obalı (Akifgil)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: En-Es
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿de qué modo se verá el éxito?


Explanation:
...una idea... =)

Magdalena Gastaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Azra Obalı (Akifgil): wait and see :)
2 mins

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
La cara del exito


Explanation:
Una manera.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Sí !
6 hrs
  -> gracias Sandra

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Como se notara el exito


Explanation:
Como (con acento en la primera o) se notara (con acento en la ultima a)el exito: Teniendo en cuenta que el exito no es algo tangencial, asi que yo no diria, por ejemplo, como lucira el exito.

Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿cuál es (para nosotros) la imagen del éxito?


Explanation:
es decir cómo visualizamos la situación una vez que hayamos alcanzado la meta

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Cómo se medirá el éxito?


Explanation:
I would pose it as a question, just as in the original.

Maria-Teresa Zenteno
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aguirre: this is it. How will you know you've had it when you see it? What will it look like?
2 hrs
  -> iGracias Gabrielma!

agree  Judith Kerman: yes
2 hrs
  -> iGracias Judith!