KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

empowered government

Spanish translation: un gobierno con potestades (o con potestad)


09:51 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / organizacion
English term or phrase: empowered government
Explica cómo debería ser un "empowered government", sus características, etc. en un proyecto que apunta a modificar las estructuras y funciones de un gobierno (para racionalizarlo y mejorarlo)
180452
Spain
Spanish translation:un gobierno con potestades (o con potestad)
Explanation:
Pudiera ser algo así...
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gobierno soberano / con soberaníaJesús Valdés
4un gobierno con potestades (o con potestad)
Olga Alex
3gobierno con autorización
Gabriel Aguirre


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un gobierno con potestades (o con potestad)


Explanation:
Pudiera ser algo así...

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gobierno soberano / con soberanía


Explanation:
creo que esta es la opción más acertada

un saludo!


Jesús Valdés
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gobierno con autorización


Explanation:
Without further context except that this is part of some letter in a general conversation, as your classification indicates, this would be a very good option.

Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish