KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

keep it simple

Spanish translation: la sencillez


12:37 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / organizacion
English term or phrase: keep it simple
an important principle should be to "Keep It Simple", so whatever action is taken, they will be sure that the meaning is shared.
180452
Spain
Spanish translation:la sencillez
Explanation:
You could stick to the original format and write:

Un importante principio debe ser "Manténgalo simple"...

But personally I do not think it is necessary and I would just write:

La sencillez debe ser un importante principio.
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
En el contexto del documento creo que es la que mejor se adapta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10no complicar las cosas
Lillian van den Broeck
5 +1mantenlo simple
Gabriel Aguirre
5No se complique/ No te compliquesvalpac
4 +1la sencillez
George Rabel
4 +1mantener simplicidad; conservar la sencillez
Xenia Wong
4procure la sencillez
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
3Hazlo sencillo
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantener simplicidad; conservar la sencillez


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Magdalena Gastaldi
6 mins
  -> Magdalena, gracias............xen

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
no complicar las cosas


Explanation:
.

Lillian van den Broeck
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Pacheco
6 mins
  -> Gracias Marta

agree  Marta Bianchi
8 mins
  -> Gracias Marta

agree  Neil Phillipson
17 mins
  -> Gracias Neil.

agree  ELENA GUTIERREZ: Yo así lo traduciría
20 mins
  -> Gracias Elena.

agree  MercedesP
59 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mercedes.

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Hola Ana, muchas gracias.

agree  Classic girl
1 hr
  -> Hola Classic, gracias.

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, María.

agree  Mar Brotons
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Mar.

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> Hola Ana Juliá, muchas gracias, buen día.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

disagree  Gabriel Aguirre: an important principle should be to "Keep It Simple" (KISS); it's a reference to a maxim
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la sencillez


Explanation:
You could stick to the original format and write:

Un importante principio debe ser "Manténgalo simple"...

But personally I do not think it is necessary and I would just write:

La sencillez debe ser un importante principio.

George Rabel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
En el contexto del documento creo que es la que mejor se adapta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Roufogalis: o importante lineamiento.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo°^

agree  Ana Juliá
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ana `°

disagree  Gabriel Aguirre: hate to disagree with you George, but this would re-write the context and the reference to KISS would be lost (notice the quotation)
10 hrs
  -> You have a point, but just how would you TRANSLATE it then? Or you wouldn't?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hazlo sencillo


Explanation:
another option (o hazlo de manera sencilla)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No se complique/ No te compliques


Explanation:
Más cortito e indica lo mismo

valpac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mantenlo simple


Explanation:
Which is a reference to the K.I.S.S. principle: "Keep It Simple, Stupid"; sorry for the lack of PC-ness, but that's exactly what it is.

A saber:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KISS_principle


Gabriel Aguirre
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
1888 days

66 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
procure la sencillez


Explanation:
Me parece que esta traducción rescata el sentido imperativo o de recomendación de la frase original.

Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4