KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

able

Spanish translation: eficiente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:able
Spanish translation:eficiente
Entered by: Frances Lake

11:54 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / organizacion
English term or phrase: able
En las actas de la reunión de un comité dice:

Able assistance had been provided by the Secretariat
180452
Spain
eficiente
Explanation:
my humble suggestion
Selected response from:

Frances Lake
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eficazhavett
4 +4útil, capaz
Jennifer Vela Valido
5 +1eficiente
Frances Lake


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eficaz


Explanation:
Saludos, Havett.

havett
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ezequiel Fernandez
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  VRN
37 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  xxxolgagarcia
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Olga.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
útil, capaz


Explanation:
In your context:
"El secretariado ha proporcionado una ayuda muy útil"

Good luck,
Jennifer.

Jennifer Vela Valido
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frances Lake
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Frances.

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

agree  Elbia Vega
2 hrs
  -> Graciasm Elbia.

agree  JaneTranslates
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jane.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eficiente


Explanation:
my humble suggestion

Frances Lake
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lilfurquet: sí, porque eficaz es para máquinas, etc.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lilfurquet!!! Totally agree wiht you