KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

he hit the tiger

Spanish translation: le pegó al tigre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:he hit the tiger
Spanish translation:le pegó al tigre
Entered by: Harmony

03:57 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: he hit the tiger
"He hit the tiger" = le pego al tigre, or pego el tigre (not sure whether to use the personal "a" and indirect pronoun)
Arthur
le pegó al tigre
Explanation:
=
Selected response from:

Harmony
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4le pegó al tigre
Harmony
5 +1Pego al tigre
Francisco --


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
le pegó al tigre


Explanation:
=

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias teju.

agree  Margarita M. Martínez
50 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Margarita !

agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot bigedsenior !

agree  VRN
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias VRN !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pego al tigre


Explanation:
"Pego al tigre" means that He hit the tiger
"Pego el tigre" means that He glued/stuck the tiger

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-08 04:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No olvidar la tilde en la \"o\", yo no tengo tildes en mi teclado americano. Lo siento. Dependiendo del contexto, seria necesario incluir \"Le\" antes de la frase o no.

Francisco --
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Cruz
1 day21 hrs