KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

club

Spanish translation: Garrote (En Mexico)


17:49 Dec 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: club
"club" as in what a caveman like Fred Flinstone carries and hits dinosaurs with (I forgot to mention I needed it in Spanish last time, sorry)
Arthur
Spanish translation:Garrote (En Mexico)
Explanation:
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-08 18:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah,..y segun el webster.
Selected response from:

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Porra,
Beth M F Garcia
5 +6Garrote (En Mexico)
Octavio Chabl� Herrera
4 +2palo
JaneTranslates
3Taberna
AlfredoN


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Taberna


Explanation:
.

AlfredoN
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Garrote (En Mexico)


Explanation:
=)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-08 18:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah,..y segun el webster.

Octavio Chabl� Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  klausie: en argentina too
15 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Martin Harvey
35 mins
  -> ThAnKs

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
50 mins
  -> tHaNks

agree  LauBell: idem en Argentina
1 hr

agree  Arturo Delgado: tambien en Peru
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
palo


Explanation:
a pedestrian choice, I know, but sometimes you need the generic that will be understood anywhere. My sources understand very different things for porra and taberna, and most are unfamiliar with garrote. Everybody knows palo (I think).

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 mins
  -> gracias, miros

agree  sym
7 hrs
  -> gracias, sym

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Porra,


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2004-12-08 19:46:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More deffinitions of Porra: A porra can be a club, a porra is also the name of a police stick/night stick/truncheon, in Spain in bars they will do small bets such as the winning score in a soccer game, this type of bet is also called a porra, porra is also a nick name for a big nose.

Beth M F Garcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
0 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Ltemes
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Penelope Ausejo
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ana Brassara
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Esperanza Lopez-Dominguez
9 mins
  -> Gracias!!

agree  VRN
20 mins
  -> Cheers!

neutral  JaneTranslates: My sources and I know "porra" only as "cheer" (as in cheerleader).
57 mins
  -> A porra can be a club, a porra is also the name of a police stick/night stick/truncheon, in Spain in bars they will do small bets such as the winning score in a soccer game, this type of bet is also called a porra, porra is also a nick name for a big nose

agree  xxxolgagarcia
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Neil Phillipson
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Will Matter
2 hrs
  -> thanks