KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

chewing on some meat

Spanish translation: intentando algo más difícil/complicado/ avanzado


00:11 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: chewing on some meat
Ability to start "chewing on some meat"

Summary notes
Annie Gambelin
Spanish translation:intentando algo más difícil/complicado/ avanzado
Explanation:
My suggestion is useful ONLY if the source term is metaphorical. Are the quotation marks in the original? Can you give us a larger context?
We sometimes talk about simple tasks/concepts as "milk," suitable for children/beginners, and more complex work or ideas as "meat" for the more mature or experienced to "chew on." (A biblical metaphor, quite common in English.)I suspect metaphor because of "chewing ON some meat"--an odd expression if we're referring to a child learning to eat solid food. On the other hand, if it's a puppy . . . .
Selected response from:

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. That is exactly what I was looking for, but could not come up with
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2masticando carne
Bryan Allred
3 +2intentando algo más difícil/complicado/ avanzado
JaneTranslates


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masticando carne


Explanation:
masticando carne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-09 00:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the context of your sentence, \"habilidad de empezar a masticar carne\"

Bryan Allred
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
18 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intentando algo más difícil/complicado/ avanzado


Explanation:
My suggestion is useful ONLY if the source term is metaphorical. Are the quotation marks in the original? Can you give us a larger context?
We sometimes talk about simple tasks/concepts as "milk," suitable for children/beginners, and more complex work or ideas as "meat" for the more mature or experienced to "chew on." (A biblical metaphor, quite common in English.)I suspect metaphor because of "chewing ON some meat"--an odd expression if we're referring to a child learning to eat solid food. On the other hand, if it's a puppy . . . .

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. That is exactly what I was looking for, but could not come up with

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP: I'm inclined to agree...if the quotation marks are in the original, I'd definitly take it as metaphorical, meaning to tackle something difficult to achieve.
22 mins
  -> thanks, Mercedes. Need more info.

agree  VRN
7 hrs
  -> gracias, VRN