KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dense core

Spanish translation: compacta


10:18 Dec 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: dense core
The Secretariat have a **small, dense core and facilitating network**
180452
Spain
Spanish translation:compacta
Explanation:
Sug.

La Secretaría cuenta con una red de facilitación reducida y compacta.
Selected response from:

xxxolgagarcia
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2un núcleo reducido y denso
Amanda Tozer
3 +4compactaxxxolgagarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compacta


Explanation:
Sug.

La Secretaría cuenta con una red de facilitación reducida y compacta.

xxxolgagarcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Vela Valido
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Jennifer!

agree  VRN
26 mins
  -> Gracias, VRN

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, sonja29

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un núcleo reducido y denso


Explanation:
OJO! "core"= core may be being used either as a noun or an adjective.....in the latter case,you could translate it as "clave, común, troncal...."
My translation above departs from the premise that "core" is a noun, and so I have translated it as "núcleo".....you decide!

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
32 mins

agree  xxxsonja29
2 hrs