KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

It might feel like the tail is wagging the dog at times

Spanish translation: parecía a veces que era la cola la que meneaba al perro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:It might feel like the tail is wagging the dog at times
Spanish translation:parecía a veces que era la cola la que meneaba al perro
Entered by: Coral Getino

15:00 Feb 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: It might feel like the tail is wagging the dog at times
la frase completa es:
It might feel like the tail is wagging the dog at times, but all that torque and power still had Tom Ford begging for more
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
parecía a veces que era la cola la que meneaba al perro
Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 27 mins (2005-02-14 12:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Cuervo the verb tense is off... If anything, I would change \"parecía\" for \"hubiera parecido\", but \"had Ford begging for more\" definitely indicates an action occuring in the past. I would never use \"se sienta\". If anything \"se sintiera\".
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5parecía a veces que era la cola la que meneaba al perro
Coral Getino
5se la va de las manosLauzaiord
5tal vez se sienta como cuandocuervo04
4 +1al revés de lo que se esperaba /fue al revés del pepinordom
4a veces parece un caso de "la cola menea al perro"tadan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it might feel like the tail is wagging the dog at times
a veces parece un caso de "la cola menea al perro"


Explanation:

Sugerencia.

tadan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it might feel like the tail is wagging the dog at times
al revés de lo que se esperaba /fue al revés del pepino


Explanation:
Es el sentido, no conozco una expresión española equivalente a ese famoso dicho anglosajón del perro. La segunda posibilidad es de uso común aquí en el Río de la Plata, pero no aparece en el diccionario Aguilar.

rdom
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
9 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it might feel like the tail is wagging the dog at times
tal vez se sienta como cuando


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 28 mins (2005-02-14 07:29:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

esta respuesta debe de leer \"tal vez se sienta como cuando \"la cola menea al perro\" a veces,

cuervo04
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
it might feel like the tail is wagging the dog at times
parecía a veces que era la cola la que meneaba al perro


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 27 mins (2005-02-14 12:28:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to Cuervo the verb tense is off... If anything, I would change \"parecía\" for \"hubiera parecido\", but \"had Ford begging for more\" definitely indicates an action occuring in the past. I would never use \"se sienta\". If anything \"se sintiera\".

Coral Getino
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: ¡guau!
12 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Julio Torres
29 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  George Rabel: Miau
35 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Xenia Wong
48 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  Beta Cummins
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

disagree  cuervo04: the verb tense is off...
16 hrs
  -> In the English sentence too!!!

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
22 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it might feel like the tail is wagging the dog at times
se la va de las manos


Explanation:
Era como si la cola meneara al perro/ se le va de las manos It's not an expresion usual in Spanish. In any case, another expression that comes to my mind is "se le va de las manos", meaning that you lose control... which is exactly what this one means in English. If you want to keep the image, it's that first form. Though I feel the second I proposed to you is a safe way to "recreate" a bit the image and still it's not complicated to understand for no Spanish speaker from Spain to the South of Tierra del Fuego in Argentina. It's more international".

Lauzaiord
Works in field