KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

overset

Spanish translation: servicios/puestos/platos extra


01:11 Feb 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: overset
Most hotels and restaurants require a guarantee, but also will produce oversets.
Mara Pl
Spanish translation:servicios/puestos/platos extra
Explanation:
Keep in mind that overset typically refers to the setup of extra tables and chairs. It doesn’t necessarily mean that the hotel will be prepared to serve food to the additional people who might show up. “What used to happen is that if you had a guarantee of 20, the kitchen would plate up 22 dinners. But now they really work hard to not overplate,” Watson observed. “Once they put the food on a plate, they can’t do anything else with it.” (Before the food is cooked, however, the hotel could possibly use it in the employee cafeteria or in one of the restaurants.)

So unless you specify in the contract that the hotel will not only set the extra places but will also be prepared to serve, some of your guests may be left waiting for their meals. “Invariably, people tend to be under on their guarantees, so it’s a smart decision on the hotel’s part. But we’re close on our guarantees because we know our clients very well,” Watson said. “That’s why it’s in our contracts. But the banquet manager and the kitchen staff don’t see the contracts, so you still need to remind people on-site that they must be prepared to serve.”

Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Esta me parece la mejor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4servicios/puestos/platos extra
Luisa Ramos, CT
3sobrecupo
Henry Hinds
2 +1molestias
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molestias


Explanation:
. Revisando la siguiente definicion, se me ocurrio que podria encajar como sinonimo de UPSET.

Main Entry: over·set
Pronunciation: -'set
Function: transitive verb
Inflected Form(s): -set; -set·ting
1 a : ***to disturb mentally or physically : UPSET b : to turn or tip over : OVERTURN***
2 : to set too much type matter for
- over·set /'O-v&r-"set/ noun

Del Webster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-02-16 02:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque no entiendo mucho lo de \"guarantee\"

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zwcorp
13 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicios/puestos/platos extra


Explanation:
Keep in mind that overset typically refers to the setup of extra tables and chairs. It doesn’t necessarily mean that the hotel will be prepared to serve food to the additional people who might show up. “What used to happen is that if you had a guarantee of 20, the kitchen would plate up 22 dinners. But now they really work hard to not overplate,” Watson observed. “Once they put the food on a plate, they can’t do anything else with it.” (Before the food is cooked, however, the hotel could possibly use it in the employee cafeteria or in one of the restaurants.)

So unless you specify in the contract that the hotel will not only set the extra places but will also be prepared to serve, some of your guests may be left waiting for their meals. “Invariably, people tend to be under on their guarantees, so it’s a smart decision on the hotel’s part. But we’re close on our guarantees because we know our clients very well,” Watson said. “That’s why it’s in our contracts. But the banquet manager and the kitchen staff don’t see the contracts, so you still need to remind people on-site that they must be prepared to serve.”




    Reference: http://www.pcma.org/templates/food_bev/negotiation.htm
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias. Esta me parece la mejor

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sobrecupo


Explanation:
No sé si será el término vigente en la industria, pero se trata de un factor de sobrecupo en eventos; preparan un poquito más por si acaso llega más gente que la prevista.

Como quien dice, "echarle agüita al caldo".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 315




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Jaime Llusá