KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

gratuity-plus pricing

Spanish translation: el costo adicional de la propina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gratuity-plus pricing
Spanish translation:el costo adicional de la propina
Entered by: cristina Fracassi

01:15 Feb 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: gratuity-plus pricing
Most hotels and restaurants require a guarantee, but also will produce oversets. Also, be aware of "gratuity-plus" pricing.
Mara Pl
el costo adicional de la propina
Explanation:
ya
Selected response from:

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Grading comment
Me pareció la mejor. No sólo hay que calcular el costo en si, sino el costo adicional de la propina. Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"precio más la propina"
P. PARTEN
5 +1el costo adicional de la propina
cristina Fracassi
5precio con propinasym
5costo mas la propina
Xenia Wong
4propinaSilvina Jover-Cirillo
3costo más la propinaAlba Mora


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propina


Explanation:
gratuity=tip

Silvina Jover-Cirillo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costo mas la propina


Explanation:
Asi.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
el costo adicional de la propina


Explanation:
ya

cristina Fracassi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Me pareció la mejor. No sólo hay que calcular el costo en si, sino el costo adicional de la propina. Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote
7 mins
  -> gracias Adriana

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"precio más la propina"


Explanation:
"...el precio más la propina."

Mucha suerte!

Patricia

P. PARTEN
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBAmary
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Gerardo!!

agree  Marina56: Si, es correcto, es más en muchos restaurantes e incluso en los CAB en Londres cuando te pasan el precio del consumo ya está incluída la propina. Suerte
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Marina!!

agree  zwcorp
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precio con propina


Explanation:
...

sym
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
costo más la propina


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27