KudoZ home » English to Spanish » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"N"

Spanish translation: "X"


13:26 Feb 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "N"
Displays all Assets not barcode scanned in the last N days

En este caso, como se expresa "N"???

n/N/"n"/"N"
o
x/X/"n"/"X"

?????????????
Natalia Zudaire
Argentina
Spanish translation:"X"
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Grading comment
Esta es la opción que más me gusta. Si bien el cliente me pidió que pusiera N... me quedo con esta opción. Saludos! natalia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"X"Isabelle DEFEVERE
4 +3N = number = número de días
Marian Greenfield
4 +3n
Olga Alex
5nº días
Jo Mayr
4durante /en un número/cantidad específico/dado/determinado de días anteriores
Sol


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"X"


Explanation:
.

Isabelle DEFEVERE
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Esta es la opción que más me gusta. Si bien el cliente me pidió que pusiera N... me quedo con esta opción. Saludos! natalia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vazquez
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Rantes
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Javier Herrera
39 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
2 hrs
  -> gracias

disagree  Refugio: Why on earth not follow what the text says and the client wants??
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
n


Explanation:
en los últimos n días

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Álvarez: n se suele usar para expresar números. X se usa más bien para enumerar elementos dentro de un conjunto, junto con y y z...
15 mins

agree  MJ Barber: si, 'n' así minúscula
16 mins

agree  Penelope Ausejo: tb pienso que mejor con minúsculas.
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
N = number = número de días


Explanation:
en los últimos N días

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Egmont
43 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Refugio: N is like an X (unknown quantity), with the N standing for number
3 hrs
  -> exactly... and apparently even the client thinks so, but apparently that's not good enough for Natalie...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
N
nº días


Explanation:
otra opción (go google ;)

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the last N days
durante /en un número/cantidad específico/dado/determinado de días anteriores


Explanation:
está más difícil de lo que parece :)

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19