KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Genetics

square

Spanish translation: cuadros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:square
Spanish translation:cuadros
Entered by: Julia Martínez

14:40 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics
English term or phrase: square
Hi there! I'm having trouble to translate the word 'square' in the following sentence:

The AML/MDS panel may detect these using ETO on chromosome 8 and RELN or TES on chromosome 7 (**squares** 4 and 6 respectively).

All suggestions are welcome!

Thanks.
Julia Martínez
Argentina
cuadros
Explanation:
...en los cuadros 4 y 6, respectivamente
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Thank you Cristina!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cuadros
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4casilla(s)
patricia scott


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
squares
cuadros


Explanation:
...en los cuadros 4 y 6, respectivamente

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you Cristina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates
6 mins

agree  laumolina
6 mins

agree  patricia scott
7 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
10 mins

agree  Maru Araujo
8 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casilla(s)


Explanation:
otra opción

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish