KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Genetics

misunderstanding and misconception

Spanish translation: equivocación y concepto erróneo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:misunderstanding and misconception
Spanish translation:equivocación y concepto erróneo
Entered by: xxxNAdobato

00:28 Sep 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Genetics
English term or phrase: misunderstanding and misconception
Could you tell me how to translate both terms please?
This is their context: " There are susceptibility genes for all forms of human behaviour and not just for those that involve diseases. It would be seriously mistaken to equate the discovery of a susceptibility gene with any implication that the gene is pathological or that the behaviour should now be seen in medical terms. It is a very common misunderstanding, but it represents a serious misconception of what is involved in the operation of genetic influences."

Thanks
Tamarita
Tamarita
equivocación y concepto erróneo
Explanation:
HTH!
Selected response from:

xxxNAdobato
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3equivocación y concepto erróneoxxxNAdobato
5 +2comprensión e interpretación equivocadas
María Estela Ruiz Paz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comprensión e interpretación equivocadas


Explanation:
espero te sirva - suerte!

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias a todos por su ayuda Tamarita


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: yes.
13 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
29 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equivocación y concepto erróneo


Explanation:
HTH!

xxxNAdobato
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Me parece que queda mejor organizada dentro del contexto. Una equivocación muy común y representa un concepto bastante erróneo
11 mins

agree  olv10siq
20 mins

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Enrique Reyes, María Estela Ruiz Paz, Jairo Payan