KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

Chaco Canyon

Spanish translation: el Cañón del Chaco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chaco Canyon
Spanish translation:el Cañón del Chaco
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

19:52 May 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: Chaco Canyon
tiene traduccion en español este lugar o es igual que en ingles? gracias!
InGoodSpanish
el Cañón del Chaco
Explanation:
Normalmente estaría de acuerdo con Gaby, pero tratándose de un área fronteriza colonizada y trazada geográficamente por España y que luego perteneció a México, me inclino a traducirlo.

Shop A&E and The History Channel : Los Secretos del Pueblo DVD - [ Translate this page ]
... Cuando los pioneros y aventureros llegaron al Cañón del Chaco, ... de los 19
asentamientos Nativo-Americanos del Cañón del Chaco, Pueblo Bonita, ...
store.aetv.com/html/product/index.jhtml?id=71271 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

El Lobo Rayado - [ Translate this page ]
... el interior del Cañón del Chaco aprovechando las últimas horas de luz de la
tarde. ... el científico William C. Miller encontró en el Cañón del Chaco, ...
angelrls.blogalia.com/historias/19943 - 31k - 12 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

The Ecological Indian. Myth and History. - [ Translate this page ]
... se reunieron a cantar ya orar tomados de las manos en el Cañón del Chaco. ...
excavados en la región del Cañón del Chaco le recordaban los asesinatos ...
www.naya.org.ar/biblioteca/resenias/rskrech.htm - Similar pages

BIB-CEN Acceso: Alejandría BE 5.3.9.8r - [ Translate this page ]
... de ellas parten los rastros de antiguos caminos hacia el suroeste. ¿Hacia
dónde conducía el complejo sistema viario del cañón del Chaco? ...
bibcen.ucla.edu.ve/cgi-win/be_alex.exe?Acceso=T070100002552/ 0&Nombrebd=BIB-CEN&TiposDoc=S - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Calentamiento Global Revelado - [ Translate this page ]
... En el Cañón del Chaco en Nuevo México los Anasazi desaparecieron ... al poco
tiempo del cambio del Siglo XIV el Cañón del Chaco entró en una época de ...
www.luisprada.com/Protected/ calentamiento_global_revelado.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11el Cañón del Chaco
Gerardo Garcia Ramis
5 +2Yo lo dejaría igual por tratarse del nombre de un lugar
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chaco canyon
Yo lo dejaría igual por tratarse del nombre de un lugar


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-14 19:56:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaco Culture National Historical Park preserves one of America\'s most significant and fascinating cultural and historic areas.

Chaco Canyon was a major center of ancestral Puebloan culture between AD 850 and 1250. It was a hub of ceremony, trade, and administration for the prehistoric Four Corners area - unlike anything before or since.

Chaco is remarkable for its monumental public and ceremonial buildings, and its distinctive architecture. To construct the buildings, along with the associated Chacoan roads, ramps, dams, and mounds, required a great deal of well organized and skillful planning, designing, resource gathering, and construction. The Chacoan people combined pre-planned architectural designs, astronomical alignments, geometry, landscaping, and engineering to create an ancient urban center of spectacular public architecture - one that still amazes and inspires us a thousand years later.

The Chacoan cultural sites are fragile and irreplaceable and represent a significant part of America\'s cultural heritage. The sites are part of the sacred homeland of Pueblo Indian peoples of New Mexico, the Hopi Indians of Arizona, and the Navajo Indians of the Southwest, all of whom continue to respect and honor them.

Chaco Culture National Historical Park is a very special place. Remote and isolated, it offers few amenities, so come prepared. You will find that the rewards are unlimited.
http://www.nps.gov/chcu/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-14 19:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es un parque nacional histórico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-14 19:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaco Canyon Tour

http://www.colorado.edu/Conferences/chaco/tour/chacomap.htm

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ana y saludos!!!!!!

agree  Luis Zepeda: Nombres propios se dejan igual. Estoy de acuerdo
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias zepedals, sos muy amable. Que pases un muy fin de semana!!!!!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
chaco canyon
el Cañón del Chaco


Explanation:
Normalmente estaría de acuerdo con Gaby, pero tratándose de un área fronteriza colonizada y trazada geográficamente por España y que luego perteneció a México, me inclino a traducirlo.

Shop A&E and The History Channel : Los Secretos del Pueblo DVD - [ Translate this page ]
... Cuando los pioneros y aventureros llegaron al Cañón del Chaco, ... de los 19
asentamientos Nativo-Americanos del Cañón del Chaco, Pueblo Bonita, ...
store.aetv.com/html/product/index.jhtml?id=71271 - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

El Lobo Rayado - [ Translate this page ]
... el interior del Cañón del Chaco aprovechando las últimas horas de luz de la
tarde. ... el científico William C. Miller encontró en el Cañón del Chaco, ...
angelrls.blogalia.com/historias/19943 - 31k - 12 May 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

The Ecological Indian. Myth and History. - [ Translate this page ]
... se reunieron a cantar ya orar tomados de las manos en el Cañón del Chaco. ...
excavados en la región del Cañón del Chaco le recordaban los asesinatos ...
www.naya.org.ar/biblioteca/resenias/rskrech.htm - Similar pages

BIB-CEN Acceso: Alejandría BE 5.3.9.8r - [ Translate this page ]
... de ellas parten los rastros de antiguos caminos hacia el suroeste. ¿Hacia
dónde conducía el complejo sistema viario del cañón del Chaco? ...
bibcen.ucla.edu.ve/cgi-win/be_alex.exe?Acceso=T070100002552/ 0&Nombrebd=BIB-CEN&TiposDoc=S - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Calentamiento Global Revelado - [ Translate this page ]
... En el Cañón del Chaco en Nuevo México los Anasazi desaparecieron ... al poco
tiempo del cambio del Siglo XIV el Cañón del Chaco entró en una época de ...
www.luisprada.com/Protected/ calentamiento_global_revelado.htm - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Gerardo Garcia Ramis
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): buena investigación
2 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Michael!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Es todo un gusto. Muchos saludos!!!!!
3 mins
  -> Aprecio vuestra gentil concurrencia, ¡gracias!

agree  xxxChutzpahtic
3 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Lupita!

agree  Denise De Pe�a
16 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Denise!

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
20 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Nigel!

agree  Hemuss
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Hemuss!

agree  Ricardo Eid
47 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Ricardo!

agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Silvina!

agree  Julia Garello
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Jus!

agree  Julio Torres
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, JA!

agree  Gabriela Mejías: Es eso.... yo también lo traduciría...
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Gabriela!