KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

rain shadow

Spanish translation: sombra de lluvia


21:18 May 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: rain shadow
The creation of a rain shadow is an example of the positive feedback , erosion is inhibited, allowing a mountain range to continue its rapid growth
Alvaro Londoo
Spanish translation:sombra de lluvia
Explanation:
Efecto de sombra de lluvia
Fenómeno por el cual llega a la montaña aire húmedo, que sube y se enfría, y produce lluvia a barlovento, dejando seco el lado de sotavento de la montaña.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 21:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Importancia de los bosques: Clima
... los hábitats de montaña son más secos en una ladera que en la otra debido al
efecto de \"sombra de lluvia\", y las laderas dirigidas hacia el sur en las ...
www.jmarcano.com/bosques/important/clima.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

El Pico Duarte
... Sobre la vertiente Sur de la Cordillera Central llueve menos (fenómeno conocido
como sombra de lluvia). Las temperaturas dependen de la altura. ...
www.bibliotecavirtual.com.do/Geografia/ElPicoDuarte.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document
... Costero Catalana y Bético, que actúan como pantalla para los frentes de lluvia,
convirtiendo a estas zonas en regiones de sombra de lluvia. ...
www.ambientum.com/enciclopedia/ atmosfera/3.01.20.16_3r.html - 11k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-17 21:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Importancia de los bosques: Clima
... los hábitats de montaña son más secos en una ladera que en la otra debido al
efecto de \"sombra de lluvia\", y las laderas dirigidas hacia el sur en las ...
www.jmarcano.com/bosques/important/clima.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

El Pico Duarte
... Sobre la vertiente Sur de la Cordillera Central llueve menos (fenómeno conocido
como sombra de lluvia). Las temperaturas dependen de la altura. ...
www.bibliotecavirtual.com.do/Geografia/ElPicoDuarte.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document
... Costero Catalana y Bético, que actúan como pantalla para los frentes de lluvia,
convirtiendo a estas zonas en regiones de sombra de lluvia. ...
www.ambientum.com/enciclopedia/ atmosfera/3.01.20.16_3r.html - 11k -
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5área protegida de la lluvia (llueve menos). Ver def.
Gabriela Rodriguez
4 +1sombra pluviométrica
RebeW
4sombra de lluvia
Fernando Muela
4sombra pluviométricaSery
4Sombra de Lluvia
Veronica Martinez Lozada


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sombra de Lluvia


Explanation:
SOMBRA DE LLUVIA. RAIN SHADOW. Area de las montañas expuestas a sotavento, con características de sequía debido al descenso y calentamiento del aire. Los vientos transportan las nubes cargadas de humedad desde el mar y la depositan en las vertientes de cara el mar o sotavento, produciendo un desbalance hídrico en la vegetación del otro lado (barlovento) que toma fisionomía xerofítica.

Diccionario Geológico


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:VLWdcOItkdwJ:www.ensayis...
Veronica Martinez Lozada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sombra pluviométrica


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia...
Suerte! :}


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 21:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fenómeno es quizás el efecto de sombra pluviométrica con el que se le asocia.
La sombra pluviométrica es un sector de menor precipitación en comparación ...
www.meteosort.com/meteosort/cas/fogony.htm

Sombra pluviométrica o Rainshadow, también se llama desierto orogénico, sucede
cuando ... y un ambiente o Sombra pluviométrica con clima árido se crea. ...
www.virtual.unal.edu.co/cursos/ sedes/leticia/80123/lecciones/cap3/leccion10.html

descargando el agua hasta topar con alguno de los sistemas montañosos, no
pudiendo superarlos y creando zonas de sombra pluviométrica, donde la ...
www.ambientum.com/enciclopedia/ atmosfera/3.01.20.16_1r.html

Jalapa Jutiapa y Chiquimula, el factor condicionante es el efecto de sombra
pluviométrica que ejercen las sierras De Chuacus y De Las Minas ya lo largo ...
www.insivumeh.gob.gt/meteorologia/ zonas%20climaticas.htm

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
24 mins
  -> Muy amable, Rebecca :}

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sombra pluviométrica


Explanation:
Revista geol a de Chile - Caracter icas geoqu cas y pautas de ...
... Por otro lado, también, es muy importante el efecto de sombra pluviométrica ('rain
shadow effect') causado por la Cordillera de los Andes, que impide el ...
www.scielo.cl/ scielo.php?pid=S0716-02081999000100005&script=sci_arttext&tlng=es - 101k - 17 May 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Sery

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 21:24:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Dic. Politécnico de F. Beigbeder A. lo describe como \"Zona al abrigo de las lluvias, zona a sotavento de una montaña.\"



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
área protegida de la lluvia (llueve menos). Ver def.


Explanation:
rain shadow


rain shad·ow (plural rain shad·ows)


noun
area of less rain: an area on the side of a mountain barrier that is sheltered from prevailing winds and rain-bearing clouds, resulting in relatively dry conditions
http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861697882/rain_shadow.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 21:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


The Rain Shadow Effect

INTRODUCTION

I have always been fascinated with weather. One of the most interesting aspects of weather is rainfall, and its variance from one place to another. When mountains are nearby, the rainfall amounts can vary significantly within a small distance. One place this happens frequently is in the San Francisco bay area, especially in the southern end of the Santa Clara Valley.

There are two basic effects on precipitation caused by mountains. There is the \"orographic\" effect and the \"rain shadow\" effect (See Fig. 1). The orographic effect happens on the windward side of a mountain. The rainfall amounts increase dramatically as you move farther up the mountain on the windward side. The orographic effect is why Kentfield, in Marin County can receive 1300mm of rain per year while San Francisco only 500mm.

The other effect is the rain shadow effect. Since I live on the leeward side of a mountain, I am more interested in the rain shadow effect. The rain shadow effect is where precipitation amounts drop significantly on the leeward side of a mountain. This is why places like Arica, Chile average only .5mm of rain per year. The Andes Mountains, to the east, receive a lot of precipitation, but it is all gone by the time it gets to the Atacama Desert. The same thing happens in the Santa Clara Valley, although on a smaller scale.

I have been charting the weather at my house for about the last five years. I have also paid very close attention to weather statistics from the Internet, television and newspapers. Regarding the San Jose area, I have noticed that the southern end receives more rainfall than in the north. My house in the far southern end typically receives 30%-100% more rainfall than downtown San Jose. This is very interesting, since both places are in the same valley, and relatively close to each other. The Santa Cruz Mountains, to the south, can receive more than four times as much. Because of this, the South Bay is a perfect place to study the rain shadow effect.

One problem in studying the rain shadow effect is that information on this topic is very difficult to obtain. I have an entire bookshelf full of weather books, and none of them have more than a glossary definition. Most of them do not even mention the rain shadow effect. I searched a few libraries and book stores, but could find little more than a definition or brief explanation. I was also interested in detailed information on exactly how the mountains affect the rainfall in different parts of this valley. I could not find any detailed information on the subject.

Here are a few things that I would like to try to prove in my experiment.

http://www.weatherpages.com/rainshadow/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-17 21:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rain Shadow

© Copyright 2000, Jim Loy

rain shadowOn the left side of this picture, we see a cloud full of water, approaching a mountain. As it climbs the mountain, it loses moisture, in the form of rain. And when it gets to the other side of the mountain, it has little water, and does not form any rain. In many places on earth, the winds almost always go in the same direction. In that case the far side of a mountain range may be a desert. This desert is said to be in a rain shadow.
http://www.jimloy.com/geology/rain.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-17 21:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proceso natural climatológico.

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sombra de lluvia


Explanation:
Efecto de sombra de lluvia
Fenómeno por el cual llega a la montaña aire húmedo, que sube y se enfría, y produce lluvia a barlovento, dejando seco el lado de sotavento de la montaña.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-17 21:22:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Importancia de los bosques: Clima
... los hábitats de montaña son más secos en una ladera que en la otra debido al
efecto de \"sombra de lluvia\", y las laderas dirigidas hacia el sur en las ...
www.jmarcano.com/bosques/important/clima.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

El Pico Duarte
... Sobre la vertiente Sur de la Cordillera Central llueve menos (fenómeno conocido
como sombra de lluvia). Las temperaturas dependen de la altura. ...
www.bibliotecavirtual.com.do/Geografia/ElPicoDuarte.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document
... Costero Catalana y Bético, que actúan como pantalla para los frentes de lluvia,
convirtiendo a estas zonas en regiones de sombra de lluvia. ...
www.ambientum.com/enciclopedia/ atmosfera/3.01.20.16_3r.html - 11k -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-17 21:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Importancia de los bosques: Clima
... los hábitats de montaña son más secos en una ladera que en la otra debido al
efecto de \"sombra de lluvia\", y las laderas dirigidas hacia el sur en las ...
www.jmarcano.com/bosques/important/clima.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

El Pico Duarte
... Sobre la vertiente Sur de la Cordillera Central llueve menos (fenómeno conocido
como sombra de lluvia). Las temperaturas dependen de la altura. ...
www.bibliotecavirtual.com.do/Geografia/ElPicoDuarte.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Untitled Document
... Costero Catalana y Bético, que actúan como pantalla para los frentes de lluvia,
convirtiendo a estas zonas en regiones de sombra de lluvia. ...
www.ambientum.com/enciclopedia/ atmosfera/3.01.20.16_3r.html - 11k -


Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4