KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

panhandle

Spanish translation: faja estrecha de un territorio que entra en otro Estado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panhandle
Spanish translation:faja estrecha de un territorio que entra en otro Estado
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

15:41 May 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: panhandle
panhandle
InGoodSpanish
faja estrecha de un territorio que entra en otro Estado
Explanation:
pan·han·dle2 (păn'hăn'dl) pronunciation.
often Panhandle A narrow strip of territory projecting from a larger, broader area, as in Alaska, Idaho, Oklahoma, Texas, and West Virginia.
panhandle, in geography, a strip of land projecting from the main body of an area and shaped like the handle of a pan, such as the panhandles of West Virginia, Texas, and Alaska.
The noun panhandle has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: a relatively narrow strip of land projecting from some larger area.
panhandle

This is about the topographical term; when used as a verb, panhandle means to approach strangers and beg for money.

A panhandle is a geographic term for a long and usually thin projection of a U.S. state. The term derives from the analogous part of a cooking pan.

Panhandles in the United States include:

* Alaska Panhandle
* Eastern Panhandle and Northern Panhandle in West Virginia
* Florida Panhandle
* Idaho Panhandle
* Maryland Panhandle
* Nebraska Panhandle
* Oklahoma Panhandle
* Texas Panhandle

There is also The Panhandle in San Francisco, California

The panhandle shape is usually the result of politically-established boundaries, though it may partly be influenced by geographic features such as mountain ranges. A panhandle is topographically similar to a peninsula, though it is never surrounded on three sides by water.

Panhandles elsewhere:

* New Brunswick Panhandle

Compare

* Bootheel of Missouri and New Mexico
http://www.answers.com/panhandle
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4read
George Rabel
5 +2faja estrecha de un territorio que entra en otro Estado
Gabriela Rodriguez
5mango de sarténJH Trads
4mango
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
4pepenadorEILEEN LYNCH


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mango


Explanation:
mango

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
read


Explanation:
2. Asking KudoZ questions

2.1 - Use KudoZ to ask for a translation only after you have consulted the KudoZ archives (KudoZ > KudoZ Search from the main menu), dictionaries, search engines and any other commonly available resources that might be helpful. If you find translations elsewhere and still wish to post a KudoZ question, include the information you have found and explain what further information you seek.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perdon???

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia Della Croce

agree  Anabel Martínez
21 mins
  -> gracias, Anªbel

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
28 mins
  -> :@]

agree  María Rebol: yes :)
1120 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: perdon???

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mango de sartén


Explanation:
o franja al extremo de un territorio

todo depende del contexto

el verbo significa mendigar

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pepenador


Explanation:
Así se llaman en México. O cual es el contexto. Panhandler en inglés originalmente fueron los buscadores de oro que colaban la arena buscando oro en los ríos. Como una expresión significa un limosnero.


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=go&sr...
EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henry Hinds: Not in this context. But in addition, in Mexico a "pepenador" is a trash picker or scavenger, not a panhandler. In fact today we might call him a "micro-recycler".
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
faja estrecha de un territorio que entra en otro Estado


Explanation:
pan·han·dle2 (păn'hăn'dl) pronunciation.
often Panhandle A narrow strip of territory projecting from a larger, broader area, as in Alaska, Idaho, Oklahoma, Texas, and West Virginia.
panhandle, in geography, a strip of land projecting from the main body of an area and shaped like the handle of a pan, such as the panhandles of West Virginia, Texas, and Alaska.
The noun panhandle has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: a relatively narrow strip of land projecting from some larger area.
panhandle

This is about the topographical term; when used as a verb, panhandle means to approach strangers and beg for money.

A panhandle is a geographic term for a long and usually thin projection of a U.S. state. The term derives from the analogous part of a cooking pan.

Panhandles in the United States include:

* Alaska Panhandle
* Eastern Panhandle and Northern Panhandle in West Virginia
* Florida Panhandle
* Idaho Panhandle
* Maryland Panhandle
* Nebraska Panhandle
* Oklahoma Panhandle
* Texas Panhandle

There is also The Panhandle in San Francisco, California

The panhandle shape is usually the result of politically-established boundaries, though it may partly be influenced by geographic features such as mountain ranges. A panhandle is topographically similar to a peninsula, though it is never surrounded on three sides by water.

Panhandles elsewhere:

* New Brunswick Panhandle

Compare

* Bootheel of Missouri and New Mexico
http://www.answers.com/panhandle

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara: brazo territorial. Preg£ntenle a un Boliviano en qu‚ sue¤a
31 mins
  -> No seas malo Ernesto jjaja. Te mando muchos saludos!!!!!!!!

agree  xxxOso: Si el contexto es Geografía, pienso que esta es una muy buena opción. Saludos, Gaby ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Hola Oso, sos muy bueno conmigo, te mando muchos saludos!!!!!!!!!!