KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

Bahrain

Spanish translation: Bahrein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bahrain
Spanish translation:Bahrein
Entered by: Anguiano Pérez

21:22 Mar 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geography / countries
English term or phrase: Bahrain
En una lista de países aparece:

- Oman
- Bahrain
- West Bank & Gaza

Gracias!
dany2303
Bahrein
Explanation:
Es uno de los Emirato Árabes
Selected response from:

Anguiano Pérez
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Bahrein
Anguiano Pérez
4Bahréin
Fernando Muela
4Bahrein
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4Bahrain
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bahrein


Explanation:
Es uno de los Emirato Árabes

Anguiano Pérez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanif
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bahrein


Explanation:
No needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-18 21:25:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bahrain


Explanation:
No se traduce... Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bahréin


Explanation:
La verdad es que no hay unanimidad de criterios.
Según el DRAE es Bahréin (con acento).
José Martínez de Sousa (Manual de estilo de la lengua española) señala Bahráin.
El libro de estilo de EL PAIS recoge la forma Bahrein.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4