KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

kadhimiya

Spanish translation: Kadimiya


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kadhimiya
Spanish translation:Kadimiya
Entered by: Maria Elena Martinez

22:14 Feb 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: kadhimiya
I am working on a translation from English into Spanish. Kadhimiya is the name of a neighbourhood in Baghdad. I am wondering what would be the name of this place in Spanish. I suppose it remains the same, but I'm not quite sure about it.
Silvia
Kadimiya
Explanation:
Los atentados sectarios de Karbala y al-Kadimiya sólo favorecen a los ocupantes ... Los congregados ante la mezquita de al-Kadimiya de la capital forzaron ...
www.visionesalternativas.com/iraqweb/articulos2/c33.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-09 22:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el hospital de Kadimiya, saturado de víctimas, decenas de heridos gemían en ... El atentado de Kadimiya es el segundo más mortífero desde la invasión del ...
www.elpais.com/articulo/elpporint/20050915elpepiint_2/Tes - 64k
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Kadimiya
Maria Elena Martinez
5Kadhimiya
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kadhimiya


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kadimiya


Explanation:
Los atentados sectarios de Karbala y al-Kadimiya sólo favorecen a los ocupantes ... Los congregados ante la mezquita de al-Kadimiya de la capital forzaron ...
www.visionesalternativas.com/iraqweb/articulos2/c33.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-09 22:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En el hospital de Kadimiya, saturado de víctimas, decenas de heridos gemían en ... El atentado de Kadimiya es el segundo más mortífero desde la invasión del ...
www.elpais.com/articulo/elpporint/20050915elpepiint_2/Tes - 64k

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Carbonell: convincente, bien buscado
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Elena!!

agree  TrueBaller
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mimoza!!

agree  Mike Fuentes: Buena búsqueda
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel!!

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, willmatter!!