KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

Great Dividing Range

Spanish translation: Great Dividing Range (Gran Cordillera Divisoria)


16:07 Jun 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Geography / Geography
English term or phrase: Great Dividing Range
En un texto sobre geografía de Australia: "The Eastern Highlands are a system of ridges, plateaus and valleys. They are in the eastern part of Australia. They include the Great Dividing Range". No sé si podría ser algo así como "Gran Cadena Montañosa Divisoria".
LinguaVox
Spain
Spanish translation:Great Dividing Range (Gran Cordillera Divisoria)
Explanation:
Check the first reference, where they leave it in English, but put the Spanish after it in brackets as an explanation. In the second reference, a similar term is simply treated as a name and left in English.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9Great Dividing Range (Gran Cordillera Divisoria)
GoodWords
4 +2Gran Cordillera
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4 +1Gran Cordillera Divisoria
A.L.
4 +1Gran serranía divisoria.gran cadena montañosa divisoria.
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gran Cordillera


Explanation:
¿No será mejor cordillera, o sierra...?

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Si! ¡Saludos! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Gracias OSO, un abrazo

agree  Сергей Лузан
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Great Dividing Range (Gran Cordillera Divisoria)


Explanation:
Check the first reference, where they leave it in English, but put the Spanish after it in brackets as an explanation. In the second reference, a similar term is simply treated as a name and left in English.


    Reference: http://www.viajar.com/viajes/guia_id$11568
    Reference: http://www.globaltravelwriters.com/Australia-Sp.html
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
5 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi
25 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
35 mins

agree  Alfarero
1 hr

agree  xxxschwensen
1 hr

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà: Yes, that's right!
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Castillo-Thomas
3 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
11 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
14 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gran serranía divisoria.gran cadena montañosa divisoria.


Explanation:
Other possible choices.Bur cordillera is also fine.


    Reference: http://mgarciauriburu@yahoo.com.ar
    Reference: http://mikegarcia@language.proz.com
MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: But Cordillera is also fine. It fits just best of all in the context here.
29 mins
  -> From the top of the mountains,yeeessss...

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gran Cordillera Divisoria


Explanation:
Buena suerte.



    Reference: http://www.mcx.es/sidney/base.html
A.L.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
19 mins