KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

bethesda (MD)

Spanish translation: Bethesda, Maryland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bethesda (MD)
Spanish translation:Bethesda, Maryland
Entered by: tarroyo

22:05 Nov 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / eating disorders
English term or phrase: bethesda (MD)
Bethesda (MD): National Institute of Mental Health, year of publication/printing.....
María Sol
Bethesda, Maryland
Explanation:
Bethesda es un instituto de investigación cientifica que queda por Baltimore en Maryland
Selected response from:

tarroyo
Venezuela
Grading comment
gracias tarroyo!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16Bethesda, Maryland
swisstell
5 -1Bethesda, Maryland
tarroyo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
bethesda (md)
Bethesda, Maryland


Explanation:
this is a city in Maryland and you do not translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-12 22:10:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bethesda, Maryland - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe main commercial corridor that runs through Bethesda is Maryland Route 355 (known as Wisconsin Avenue in Bethesda and as Rockville Pike and Hungerford ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bethesda,_Maryland - 77k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

DowntownBethesda.com: Guide to Downtown Bethesda, MarylandInteractive map, user ratings, and searchable directory of restaurants, hotels, shopping, and points of interest in Bethesda, Maryland.
www.downtownbethesda.com/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Bethesda, Maryland (MD) Detailed Profile - relocation, real estate ...Recent posts about Bethesda, Maryland on our local forum with over 100000 registered users. Bethesda is mentioned 399 times on our forum: ...
www.city-data.com/city/Bethesda-Maryland.html - 82k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

NNMC - National Naval Medical Center - HomeNational Naval Medical Center. Bethesda, Maryland ... Bethesda, MD 20889-5600 (301) 295-4611; toll-free 1-800-526-7101 www.bethesda.med.navy.mil.
www.bethesda.med.navy.mil/ -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-11-12 22:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MD es la abreviación del Estado de Maryland

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Yep! You just pipped me at the post:-) See: http://www.downtownbethesda.com/
1 min
  -> thanks Terry, Sorry about that ....

agree  Ana Brause
2 mins
  -> gracias, Ana

agree  Maria Bedoya
3 mins
  -> gracias, Maria

agree  Marina Soldati
15 mins
  -> gracias, Marina

agree  Lydia De Jorge
18 mins
  -> gracias, Lydia

agree  Papillonbleu9
19 mins
  -> merci bien, Papillon

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
19 mins
  -> gracias, Oscar

agree  ogsys
25 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Nicholas Ferreira: Por supuesto
1 hr
  -> gracias, Nicholas

agree  Steven Capsuto
1 hr
  -> thank you, Steven

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> thank you, Henry

agree  Salloz
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Roxanna Delgado
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Roxanna

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
4 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: this little non-pro/pro game is very stupid though. This is a very easy, non-pro question//If that is so, that is stupid as well. And it is also stupid/sad, that people choose the right answer according to "who knows what" and not according to quality
8 hrs
  -> absolutely right what you say, but you do not know the background. KM does this to ANY of my questions to prevent me from getting any PRO points.

agree  writeaway: just saw it-right is right. no matter when.
34 days
  -> thanks, also 34 days later....

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bethesda (md)
Bethesda, Maryland


Explanation:
Bethesda es un instituto de investigación cientifica que queda por Baltimore en Maryland

tarroyo
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
gracias tarroyo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: Bethesda is not an institute, it's a city in the state of Maryland. Why didn't you just agree with first answer?
34 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Nicholas Ferreira