KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

How do I get there from here?

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo llego desde aquí hasta allá?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How do I get there from here?
Spanish translation:¿Cómo llego desde aquí hasta allá?
Entered by: Maria

21:01 Jul 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / geography
English term or phrase: How do I get there from here?
getting geographic directions
Carol Hinger
¿Cómo llego desde aquí hasta allá?
Explanation:
creo que esa es la pregunta que haría yo si estoy aquí y quiero llegar hasta allá.

Saludos. María ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7¿Cómo llego desde aquí hasta allá?
Maria
5 +4¿Cómo voy desde acá?
Valeria Verona
4 +4¿Cómo hago para llegar allá?
Elías Sauza
4 +3¿Como llego hasta allí?P.P. Dittrich
5Me podria indicar como llegar allí desde aqui?María de Juano
4 +1¿Cual es el camino a seguir para trasladarse desde aquí hasta allá?
Ingrid Petit
4¿Como salgo desde acá/(aquí)?
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Cómo voy desde acá?


Explanation:
¿Cómo hago para ir desde acá?

Phrases used all the time in Spanish.
Good luck
;-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-13 21:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Carol: you can also use \"aquí\" instead of \"acá\"

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: o ¿Cómo llego (alli/ahi) desde aquí?
1 min
  -> True, I didn't include allí/ahí because it gets too wordy, doesn't it?

agree  rhandler: Leonardo tiene razón, pero creo que mas sencillo queda mejor
11 mins
  -> Keep it simple and short!!! :-)

agree  mirta
54 mins

agree  Imma
1 day11 hrs
  -> :))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Cómo hago para llegar allá?


Explanation:
There is a number of ways to say it. This is a common one.

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 hrs
  -> gracias Oso

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
10 hrs
  -> gracias Norberto

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
15 hrs
  -> gracias Virginia

agree  LoreAC
4 days
  -> gracias LoreAC

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Como salgo desde acá/(aquí)?


Explanation:
Just another possible option.
Good luck, Carol Hinger!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
¿Cómo llego desde aquí hasta allá?


Explanation:
creo que esa es la pregunta que haría yo si estoy aquí y quiero llegar hasta allá.

Saludos. María ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga: best of three good answers
7 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
18 mins

agree  jinsenser
22 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
53 mins

agree  Alfarero
8 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
10 hrs

agree  Denabobina
22 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Cual es el camino a seguir para trasladarse desde aquí hasta allá?


Explanation:
The question in Spanish seems to be far much longer, but it is to make it into more formal geographical sense.

Ingrid Petit
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: También. :)
18 mins
  -> Gracias!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¿Como llego hasta allí?


Explanation:
Otra opción.

El "desde aquí" está implícito en la pregunta.

P.P. Dittrich
Spain

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
17 mins

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
11 hrs

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: That's what I would say in trying to get directions.
14 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me podria indicar como llegar allí desde aqui?


Explanation:
This is just an ordinary question for finding a place to reach. Just like: Can you give me instructions to get there? Well, I suggest the answer above is an equivalent of the one you are requesting. Good luck


    /Books for teaching English. Following instructions
María de Juano