KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

landfall

Spanish translation: corrimiento de tierras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:landfall
Spanish translation:corrimiento de tierras
Entered by: Darío

03:35 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Tsunamis
English term or phrase: landfall
Agradecería que me dieran en español los siguientes términos para un documento sobre tsunamis:
An landfall of caving coast, a break-away and the sliding of rock/ice blocks into the sea, occurrence of the bottom landslide and turbid flows, snow avalanches, or failure of harbor constructions may be responsible for tsunami generation.
También necesito el término para landslide. Gracias mil
yaperel
corrimiento de tierras
Explanation:
Otra... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
Seleccioné tu respuesta para landslide. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desprendimiento de tierras, derrumbetristar
4impacto del tsunami o llegada del tsunami a tierra (a la costa)
silviantonia
5 -1alud
Sandra Rodriguez
3corrimiento de tierras
Darío
3Caida de tierra, impacto de tierra,recalada, hundimiento de tierra, avistamiento de tierra
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desprendimiento de tierras, derrumbe


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-18 04:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

landslide es "deslizamiento de tierras"

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker:


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Estas opciones parecen más adecuadas.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, aunque todavía tengo mis dudas: es posible explicar cómo un tsunami causa modificaciones en el "landfall", el mecanismo inverso sigue siendo un enigma para mí.

neutral  AAG-alcaide: Desprendimiento o corrimiento de tierras es tanto LANDFILL como LANDFALL.
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corrimiento de tierras


Explanation:
Otra... :-)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Seleccioné tu respuesta para landslide. Gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alud


Explanation:
Creo que en este caso es igual que "landslide". La definición del diccionario como "recalada" no parece ajustarse al contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2008-02-18 09:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yaperel:

Encontré “socavón”. El DRAE ofrece dos definiciones. La segunda puede que te sirva:

2. m. Hundimiento del suelo por haberse producido una oquedad subterránea.


Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: el problema es que el texto maneja landslide como una causa de tsunami y landfall como otra causa de tsunami, así que no puedo poner lo mismo para los dos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  tristar: Según la RAE, alud se refiere sólo a un derrumbe de nieve. Sin embargo se usa figuradamente con otra palabra: "de palabras" o "de piedras".
12 mins
  -> Pensaba que era de nieve pero busqué en el DRAE (internet) y dice: 2. m. Masa grande de una materia que se desprende por una vertiente, precipitándose por ella. U. t. en sent. fig. Pero en verdad creo mejores tus opciones.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Caida de tierra, impacto de tierra,recalada, hundimiento de tierra, avistamiento de tierra


Explanation:
A lot of options.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-18 09:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some of which don't apply here.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

1 day12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impacto del tsunami o llegada del tsunami a tierra (a la costa)


Explanation:
El tsunami o maremoto es un sismo en el agua; cuando llega a la costa, es decir, a tierra, eso se llama 'landfall.' Not tiene nada que ver con desprendimiento de tierra ni nada por el estilo; es como esa primera vista de la costa desde el mar. Dependiendo del tipo de tierra/costa, el tsunami o maremoto entonces se transforma.

Landfall and Famous Tsunamis

When a tsunami reaches land, it hits shallower water. The shallow water and coastal land acts to compress the energy traveling through the water. This starts the transformation of the tsunami.

The topography of the seafloor and shape of the shore begins to affect the tsunami's appearance and behavior. Also, as the velocity of the wave diminishes, the wave height increases considerably -- the compressed energy forces the water upward. A typical tsunami approaching land will slow down to speeds around 30 miles per hour (50 kph), and the wave heights can reach up to 90 feet (30 meters) above sea level. As the wave heights increase during this process, the wave lengths shorten considerably. (Think of squeezing an accordion.)

A witness on the beach will see a noticeable rise and fall of beach water when a tsunami is imminent. Sometimes, the coastal water will disappear completely as it is drawn into the tsunami. This amazing event is followed by the actual trough of the tsunami reaching shore. Tsunamis most often arrive as a series of strong and fast floods of water, not one single, enormous wave. However, a bore, which is a large vertical wave that arrives with a churning front, may appear. Bores are often followed by rapid floods of water, which make them particularly destructive. Other waves can follow anywhere from five to 90 minutes after the initial strike -- the tsunami wave train, after traveling as a series of waves over a long distance, is releasing itself onto land. http://science.howstuffworks.com/tsunami4.htm

Por cierto, landslide es una avalancha marina:

Las grandes avalanchas marinas son desplazamientos de grandes masas de material sedimentario causadas por una inestabilidad del talud submarino. Este desplazamiento modifica y remueve el fondo del mar pudiendo ocasionar un maremoto. Este mecanismo es menos frecuente que el anterior.
http://www.explora.cl/exec/cyt/preg_cientif/ficha.e3?id=87

silviantonia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish