KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

fall line

Spanish translation: línea de cascadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fall line
Spanish translation:línea de cascadas
Entered by: Paula Secco

03:52 Feb 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: fall line
Es un cuestionario para una prueba de geografía. "Fall line" se refiere a la zona en donde confluye una zona alta montañosa, con una planicie, pero quisiera saber si hay un término más corto y exacto para este concepto.
Ej: "...Along the fall line, waterways from higher inland areas drop to lower coastal plains either as waterfalls or a series of rapids".
Paula Secco
Uruguay
línea de cascadas
Explanation:
Literal, nomás!
Selected response from:

Christine Walsh
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2línea de cascadas
Christine Walsh
5piedemonte
Darío Orlando Fernández


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
línea de cascadas


Explanation:
Literal, nomás!


    Reference: http://es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761554174/L%C3%ADnea_...
Christine Walsh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: esté en este glosario tb: http://ceramica.wikia.com/wiki/Glosario_de_Geología_Inglés_–...
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Debs, for the reference too!

agree  Carmen Valentín
13 hrs
  -> Nuevamente, muchas gracias!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piedemonte


Explanation:
Es el nombre técnico usado para indicar el punto donde nace una montaña, así como a la llanura formada al pie de un macizo montañoso por los conos de aluviones.

http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piedemonte

http://es.encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_961535689/piedemonte....



Darío Orlando Fernández
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish