KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

The Sunshine State

Spanish translation: el estado del sol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Sunshine State
Spanish translation:el estado del sol
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:10 Feb 22, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
English term or phrase: The Sunshine State
Yo sé que al estado de la Florida se le conoce como The Sunshine State. ¿acaso seria El Estado del Sol Brillante?
Gracias
Lourdes
Lourdes Licata
United States
el estado del sol
Explanation:
Recommended Books in Spanish for Children and Young Adults: 2000 ... - Google Books Result
by Isabel Schon - 2004 - Literary Criticism - 415 pages
Florida: El estado del sol. (Florida: The Sunshine State) ISBN: 0-8368-5543-4. Feeley, Kathleen. Illinois: El estado pradera. (Illinois: The Prairie State) ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0810851962...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-22 20:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vivo en el Estado del Sol desde el año 1983, y comúnmente se refiere al estado así mismo - el Estado del Sol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-22 20:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 411 for sunshine state "estado del sol". (0.35 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Barahona Center for Study of Books in Spanish
Title : Florida: El estado del sol ( Florida: The Sunshine State ). Author : Patricia Chui. Subject : Almanacs; Florida - history; State - local relations; ...
csbs.csusm.edu/csbs/www.book.book_detail?p_name_0=12548&lang=Sp - 4k - Cached - Similar pages -
2. [PDF]
doe - resources for families
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
[Spanish: 3 0587, "Las normas del Estado del Sol (Sunshine State Standards) y los estudiantes con discapacidades-Lo que los padres tienen que saber"]. ...
www.collierstc.com/library - resources for families.pdf - Similar pages -
3.
Queensland: The Sunshine State / Queensland, el estado del Sol ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Queensland: The Sunshine State / Queensland, el estado del Sol. The sunshine state indeed! In many ways similar to its counterpart in the U.S., ...
blogs.bootsnall.com/borderlines/archives/006936.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Borderlines/Cruzando Fronteras: 10 Australia Archives - BootsnAll ...
Recent Entries. * Queensland: The Sunshine State / Queensland, el estado del Sol * Summer again / Verano de nuevo. Archives ...
blogs.bootsnall.com/borderlines/archives/cat_10_australia.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from blogs.bootsnall.com »
5.
LEO - The New York Public Library
Florida, el estado del sol /. by Chui, Patricia. ... Translation of: Florida, the Sunshine State. Includes bibliographical references (p. 46) and index. ...
leopac6.nypl.org/ipac20/ipac.jsp?session=123OC059046Y0.79371&profile=dial--3&uri... - 64k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Re: standards expressed in diff. languages
E.- Sunshine State Standards L.- Sol-luceo Locus Signi Sp.- Sol-lustre ... Anyway, the Spanish version of the Florida state slogan is "Estado del sol". ...
sci.tech-archive.net/Archive/sci.lang/2005-12/msg02095.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Search and discover
Florida, El Estado Del Sol:. Florida: Saturdays at the Swamp ... School Mathematics Flashcards: Preparing Students for FCAT and Sunshine State Standards ...
www.flippid.com/discover?q=FLORIDA&s=150 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages -
8. [PDF]
14178 Registration Package.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sunshine State of Australia. The enthusiastic Congress organising team has ... estado del sol en Australia! El equipo organizador del congreso ha preparado ...
www.ozaccom.com.au/iufro2005/pdf/information-package/invita... - Similar pages -
9.
iPac2.0
Florida, el Estado del Sol / por Patricia Chui. Show details ... Florida, the Sunshine State / by Patricia Chui ; curriculum consultant, Jean Craven. ...
ipac.ci.escondido.ca.us/ipac20/ipac.jsp?session=123M495F058I5.904904&profile=esc--1&uri=link...search&ri... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages -
10. [PDF]
¡Bienvenido al Estado del Sol (Sunshine State)! Le Dice el ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
¡Bienvenido al Estado del Sol (Sunshine State)! Le Dice el Departamento de Seguridad de Carretera y Automóviles. Florida es un gran lugar para montar ...
www.dmv.org/fl-florida/motorcycle-handbook-spanish.pdf - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-22 20:48:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5el estado del sol
Michael Powers (PhD)
5el estado donde [siempre] brilla el sol
Maria Diehn
3 +2el estado del sol
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4el Estado soleado
rogelio ransoli
4Estado del Sol Brillante
David Russi
4el estado de la luz del sol
Raquel Trecet Fornies


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sunshine state
el estado de la luz del sol


Explanation:
el estado de la luz del sol

Raquel Trecet Fornies
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estado del Sol Brillante


Explanation:
Según el senador Mel Martínez (y otros):
http://martinez.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?p=DatosDelEstado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-22 20:17:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Existen otras versiones:

Estado del Sol
Estado del Sol Radiante

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the sunshine state
el Estado soleado


Explanation:
Al menos en México así se diría

rogelio ransoli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the sunshine state
el estado del sol


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2009-02-22 20:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MIS VIAJES AL ESTADO DEL SOL, FLORIDA!!! - Jowyterranova - Diarios ...
21 Ene 2008 ... MIS 5 VACACIONES EN FLORIDA. Diarios de Viajes de Jowyterranova - MIS VIAJES AL ESTADO DEL SOL, FLORIDA!!! - Jowyterranova - Diarios de ...
www.losviajeros.com/Blogs.php?b=456 - 29k -

VISIT FLORIDA difunde “el brillo del Estado del Sol” por el mundo ...
VISIT FLORIDA difunde “el brillo del Estado del Sol” por el mundo. Publicado por Giganet el 22 de Febrero 2008 9:48 AM | Imprimir | ...
www.giganet.com.ar/archives/2008/02/visit-florida-difunde-e... estado-del-sol-por-el-mundo.html - 36k -

TrafficNews.ec - La nueva guía del VISIT FLORIDA muestra las ...
La ruta menos transitada en el Estado del Sol comienza con la nueva publicación del VISIT FLORIDA: “Habiendo estado, no hice eso”. ...
trafficnews.ec/.../La-nueva-guia-del-VISIT-FLORIDA-muestra-las- experiencias-menos-conocidas-del-Esta... - 96k

Educación Superior en Florida
Educación Superior en Florida. Universidades en el "Estado del Sol" Con algunas de las mejores universidades y playas en Norte América, Florida recompensa ...
www.guiaestudiantilinternacional.com/states/Florida/ - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares
Hostnews Traveller|| Una boda perfecta en la Florida
Los descuentos de fin de temporada en la Florida varían en base al clima y la región. Así por ejemplo, en el norte del Estado del Sol, ...
www.hostnewstraveller.com.ar/2009/ev/090030.htm -

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
1 min
  -> Gracias, Francesca - Bea

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): Totalmente de acuerdo con tu respuesta, Bea - Mike :)
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike - Bea

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the sunshine state
el estado donde [siempre] brilla el sol


Explanation:
No es la traducción literal, pero es lo que uno entiende cuando se menciona a la Florida como “Sunshine State”.



Example sentence(s):
  • VISITFLORIDA.com: Florida\'s Official Travel Planning Site
  • Ya sea en pareja, con un grupo de amigos o en familia, un paseo por la Florida “el estado donde brilla el sol”que le ayude a desconectarse de la rutina, ...

    www.international.visitflorida.com/ - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
    Reference: http://www.atlantalatino.net
Maria Diehn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the sunshine state
el estado del sol


Explanation:
Recommended Books in Spanish for Children and Young Adults: 2000 ... - Google Books Result
by Isabel Schon - 2004 - Literary Criticism - 415 pages
Florida: El estado del sol. (Florida: The Sunshine State) ISBN: 0-8368-5543-4. Feeley, Kathleen. Illinois: El estado pradera. (Illinois: The Prairie State) ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0810851962...

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-22 20:16:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vivo en el Estado del Sol desde el año 1983, y comúnmente se refiere al estado así mismo - el Estado del Sol

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-22 20:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Results 1 - 10 of about 411 for sunshine state "estado del sol". (0.35 seconds)
Search Results

1.
Barahona Center for Study of Books in Spanish
Title : Florida: El estado del sol ( Florida: The Sunshine State ). Author : Patricia Chui. Subject : Almanacs; Florida - history; State - local relations; ...
csbs.csusm.edu/csbs/www.book.book_detail?p_name_0=12548&lang=Sp - 4k - Cached - Similar pages -
2. [PDF]
doe - resources for families
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
[Spanish: 3 0587, "Las normas del Estado del Sol (Sunshine State Standards) y los estudiantes con discapacidades-Lo que los padres tienen que saber"]. ...
www.collierstc.com/library - resources for families.pdf - Similar pages -
3.
Queensland: The Sunshine State / Queensland, el estado del Sol ...
- [ Translate this page ]
Queensland: The Sunshine State / Queensland, el estado del Sol. The sunshine state indeed! In many ways similar to its counterpart in the U.S., ...
blogs.bootsnall.com/borderlines/archives/006936.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -
4.
Borderlines/Cruzando Fronteras: 10 Australia Archives - BootsnAll ...
Recent Entries. * Queensland: The Sunshine State / Queensland, el estado del Sol * Summer again / Verano de nuevo. Archives ...
blogs.bootsnall.com/borderlines/archives/cat_10_australia.shtml - 11k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from blogs.bootsnall.com »
5.
LEO - The New York Public Library
Florida, el estado del sol /. by Chui, Patricia. ... Translation of: Florida, the Sunshine State. Includes bibliographical references (p. 46) and index. ...
leopac6.nypl.org/ipac20/ipac.jsp?session=123OC059046Y0.79371&profile=dial--3&uri... - 64k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
Re: standards expressed in diff. languages
E.- Sunshine State Standards L.- Sol-luceo Locus Signi Sp.- Sol-lustre ... Anyway, the Spanish version of the Florida state slogan is "Estado del sol". ...
sci.tech-archive.net/Archive/sci.lang/2005-12/msg02095.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
Search and discover
Florida, El Estado Del Sol:. Florida: Saturdays at the Swamp ... School Mathematics Flashcards: Preparing Students for FCAT and Sunshine State Standards ...
www.flippid.com/discover?q=FLORIDA&s=150 - 61k - Cached - Similar pages -
8. [PDF]
14178 Registration Package.indd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Sunshine State of Australia. The enthusiastic Congress organising team has ... estado del sol en Australia! El equipo organizador del congreso ha preparado ...
www.ozaccom.com.au/iufro2005/pdf/information-package/invita... - Similar pages -
9.
iPac2.0
Florida, el Estado del Sol / por Patricia Chui. Show details ... Florida, the Sunshine State / by Patricia Chui ; curriculum consultant, Jean Craven. ...
ipac.ci.escondido.ca.us/ipac20/ipac.jsp?session=123M495F058I5.904904&profile=esc--1&uri=link...search&ri... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages -
10. [PDF]
¡Bienvenido al Estado del Sol (Sunshine State)! Le Dice el ...
- [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
¡Bienvenido al Estado del Sol (Sunshine State)! Le Dice el Departamento de Seguridad de Carretera y Automóviles. Florida es un gran lugar para montar ...
www.dmv.org/fl-florida/motorcycle-handbook-spanish.pdf - Similar pages -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2009-02-22 20:48:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are very welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Samuel
1 min
  -> Gracias, Francesca - Mike :)

agree  Gabriella Maldonado
1 min
  -> Gracias, Gabriella - Mike :)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Sincronizados. Saludos Mike
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Bea - sí, imagínate, el mismo ritmo y, más importante, en buena compañía - saludos, Mike :)

agree  Alex Lago
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Alex - Mike :)

agree  Carlos Sorzano
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos - Mike :)