KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Geography

zepher

Spanish translation: céfiro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zepher
Spanish translation:céfiro
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

12:43 May 28, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: zepher
come fly with me on my zepher
céfiro
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 12:45:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex Dictionary
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2céfiro
Michael Powers (PhD)
5zephyr (moto)
moken


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
céfiro


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 12:45:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Superlex Dictionary

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: viento céfiro
19 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM - Mike :)

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jennifer - Mike :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zephyr (moto)


Explanation:
solo apuntarte que, aunque ya se haya pasado la pregunta, que la "zephyr" además de un viento, que por contexto no encajaría, es un modelo de motocicleta, no recuerdo bien pero me parece que de la marca suzuki.

¡no es que te esté diciendo que haya comido una fabada muy potente!

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8